DS not working after repair

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by joepie91, Mar 25, 2009.

Mar 25, 2009
  1. joepie91
    OP

    Newcomer joepie91 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I ordered a Metallic Blue replacement shell for my DS phat from DealExtreme, as well as a replacement touchscreen module (since mine was broken).

    After disassembling, replacing parts, and reassembling, my DS doesn't boot up anymore. When I turn it on, it does nothing for about a second (normal boot time), then flashes a white screen (only on the bottom screen) and turns off.
    I do not have the typical DS-bricked-problem however, which is the charging light turning off after one second. I can just charge my battery, no problems. But booting up won't work. It seems to me as if there is some internal security thingie that shuts off the DS because something isn't properly connected. As far as I can see from this situation, my motherboard is still working fine (since it still charges).

    My firmware version is the one with the magenta screen (the Pictochat firmware verson test). It supports the 4 backlight modes of the NDS Lite.

    Can anybody give me a hint as to where the problem could be?
     
  2. zxr750j

    Newcomer zxr750j Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Doublecheck the flatcables en locking meganism, they might not be inserted just good enough.
     
  3. Martiin

    Member Martiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    re-wire and re-screw everything; you have to make sure the wires go in a specific route
     
  4. joepie91
    OP

    Newcomer joepie91 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for your help guys. I rewired everything, and I found out that one of the flatcables of the top screen (the small one) slipped out of it's connector. The cable is a little thin. Well, I reconnected it and everything is working now [​IMG]
     

Share This Page