DS lite internal clock does not move

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by CyborgLizard, Oct 27, 2009.

Oct 27, 2009
  1. CyborgLizard
    OP

    Newcomer CyborgLizard Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    I have a DS lite that is about a year old and I've been using an R4 on it.

    Recently, while playing a game I noticed the date was stuck at the same date and would not move.

    I reset the ds, changed the clock several times, but long story short: no matter what I do the DS clock stays at the same time and date (the red second hand stays at 12 o'clock) with nothing in the system or with my R4.

    Anyone ever heard of this problem or have a solution?

    Thanks guys
     
  2. Gullwing

    Member Gullwing Synesthete

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Behind You
    Country:
    Greece
    Hmmm maybe your battery has dried out and the clock has gone crazy...
     
  3. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    It's like the pokemon saphire problem....

    Try this: leave your DS On on the main menu, for a complete day while charging....
     
  4. CyborgLizard
    OP

    Newcomer CyborgLizard Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    Gullwing: does DS have an internal battery?

    Blackdave: been doing that so far today, still does not move. Why do you think that would help?
     
  5. iceissocold

    Newcomer iceissocold Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Have you previously dropped it? There might be an internal battery for the clock and it could have somehow been knocked loose.
     
  6. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    There is no internal battery for the clock. It taps its power from the main battery. As for why this is happening, it may just have a borked clock circuit in it, though I've never heard of such a problem before.
     
  7. CyborgLizard
    OP

    Newcomer CyborgLizard Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States

    yeah when i took apart another nds i had it had no internal battery.

    borked clock circuit could be it...


    is it possible the r4 cart did something permanent to the system? if so, is it possible to reset it?
     
  8. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe pull the battery completely and let the DS do a full reset. Then go through and set all your preferences and see if the clock starts working. This will wipe-out any WiFi settings though. If that doesn't work, then there is a defect and you may want to think about getting it fixed or replaced. I doubt the R4 had anything to do with it.


    Did you ever flash the BIOS of this DS?
     
  9. CyborgLizard
    OP

    Newcomer CyborgLizard Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. I did a full reset several times. Still no luck.

    What do you mean "flash the BIOS"?
     
  10. EpicPie

    Member EpicPie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    The clock battery died, lol.
     
  11. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is no clock battery.
     
  12. CyborgLizard
    OP

    Newcomer CyborgLizard Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    maybe i did on accident? how does one do that?
     
  13. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not something you could do accidentally [​IMG]

    Google "How to flash DS" if you're interested though. Although the most use you get out of it is removing the health and safety screen you get on boot.
     

Share This Page