DS Download Play not working

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Livin in a box, Apr 10, 2009.

Apr 10, 2009
  1. Livin in a box
    OP

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've been trying to play local multiplayer with my brother but the other DS (Phat) just won't load past the Nintendo logo screen. He doesn't have it. It was working fine before I put AKAIO 1.4.1 PROPER back on because Pokemon wasn't working correctly. I've got the AK 2i on my DSi. I've tried enabling patches and trying the AK in both DS's, not no luck. Anyone know what the problem is?
     
  2. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    I'm confused...

    Your brother doesn't have what?

    Are you doing a DSi to DSphat connection?
     
  3. eagle128

    Newcomer eagle128 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
  4. Nintendude92

    Member Nintendude92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    United States
    I had this issue too. Just download and install (over wifi works too) new loaders. Re-install works too incase you have the most recent loaders.

    The only issue I have now is certain games freeze me and it makes me reinstall loaders, so I hope it doesn't become frequent.
     
  5. Livin in a box
    OP

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks- I updated the loader and now it works great. Pokemon seems to be working fine too.
     
  6. Orangegamer

    Member Orangegamer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    386
    Location:
    B.....you don't wanna know
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well this is a waste of a topic
    lol
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    sort of like your comment?

    considering there is a known hardware ak2-to-ak2 communication problem, this is a very valid topic and question. thankfully the fix was easy. while i will agree (if you are trying to make the point) that he should have tried everything before posting, i disagree that its a wasted topic. i've read many of the posts that 'livin in a box' has posted. they are thought out, helpful, and usually fully debugged.

    -another world
     

Share This Page