Dragon Quest V keeps freezing

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Jouta, Mar 21, 2009.

Mar 21, 2009

Dragon Quest V keeps freezing by Jouta at 8:00 AM (865 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Jouta
    OP

    Newcomer Jouta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Singapore
    I just started to play this game yesterday.

    I'm still at the beginning of the game. The boy and his father just reached Whealbrook and the father left for a while.

    Then, I went to the cave, had a monster encounter. After the battle, it froze. The screen was totally black.

    Great. and I had the game fix thing on too!

    what am I supposed to do now?! I tried everything but it still froze. I tested for around 10+ times.

    Anyone has an idea whadda do?
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Since you just started the game not to long
    you can try the following:-

    a) get a new game
    delete the old save
    restart

    b) delete the old save
    restart
     
  3. Jouta
    OP

    Newcomer Jouta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Singapore
    Get a new game? you mean like I'm now playing the US ver. now so I should get the Europe ver. instead?
     
  4. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    He probably means a new rom file. Perhaps you got a bad dump.
     
  5. megawalk

    Member megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you don't want to have a bad dump.
    i am sure of that
    just google around for a good one
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yup... that is what i meant and if you ever use any cheat enabler or piracy code make sure it is on all the time
    so how is it so far?
     
  7. Jouta
    OP

    Newcomer Jouta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Singapore
    it worked!

    The new rom had no problems at all so far, but I'm always afraid that it will freeze again ^^;
     

Share This Page