Dragon Quest IX PATCH

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by kahsajara, Sep 3, 2010.

Sep 3, 2010

Dragon Quest IX PATCH by kahsajara at 12:03 PM (1,559 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. kahsajara
    OP

    Newcomer kahsajara Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Australia
    Anyone know where the patch is to the USA game? i checked other post's yet they seem outdated and everything is just a big run around with AR codes and threads pointing to threads pointing to threads.

    Thanks
     
  2. princeEyeless

    Member princeEyeless GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    *******
    Country:
    United States
    What flashcart are you using??
     
  3. Frogman

    Member Frogman This could be you!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    What card are you using akaio launches it without a patch as far as I know
     
  4. kahsajara
    OP

    Newcomer kahsajara Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh sorry, im using EDGE with 1.11 FW

    Is there a recent cheat file to bypass it?
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Isn't there a pre-cracked ROM floating around out there?
     
  6. princeEyeless

    Member princeEyeless GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    *******
    Country:
    United States
    here i hope this will be help..
     
  7. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    A quick search on this rom site will give you the cracked rom
     
  8. kahsajara
    OP

    Newcomer kahsajara Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks guys, i see what the problem is, im using a xenom already patched rom, and this is not working. Others have said to just use a clean rom and it works. Damn, now i gotta go download another 300mb. there goes my pre-paid internet.
     

Share This Page