Dragon Quest IX keeps freezing.

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Taellon, Jul 17, 2010.

Jul 17, 2010
  1. Taellon
    OP

    Member Taellon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    So I've tried several times now and the game always freezes in the same place. I'm near the beginning of the game and am trying to go through the first cave area. I get to the girl trapped by rocks and then the monster comes. The game freezes at, what looks like, the moment just before the battle with him is supposed to start.

    I'm playing the Xenom cracked version if that helps. No other problems encounted before this one. It's really annoying me because I'd really like to progress through the game as it seems rather good so far.
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    what Card do you have?
     
  3. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    What's your cart and firmware version?
     
  4. Taellon
    OP

    Member Taellon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    I knew I forgot to post something. I'm using an Acekard2i with AKAIO 1.7

    Just tested again to make sure and it froze, once again at the exact same spot. And I also tried reformatting my card and that didn't work either.
     
  5. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Try a new dump or memory card,when you formated did you use the Panasonic SD formater?
     
  6. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    try updating AKAIO because there is a 1.7.1 version that fixes dragon quest 9 since the 13th
     
  7. Taellon
    OP

    Member Taellon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, I reformated my card, again, updated to 1.7.1, and downloaded a clean, uncracked dump of the game and it seems to have cleared things up. The game is advancing now.

    Final question, with AKAIO 1.7.1 am I clear to be using the uncracked version of the game or will I encounter anti-piracy measures later on?
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    as long as you are having the latest loader then it should be fine [​IMG]
     

Share This Page