Downgraded to 3.2J

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by RStrauss11, Jun 22, 2009.

Jun 22, 2009

Downgraded to 3.2J by RStrauss11 at 10:08 PM (1,018 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. RStrauss11
    OP

    Newcomer RStrauss11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Wii that was upgraded to 4.0J somehow by accident.
    I tried to downgrade offline using the tutorial.
    I did everything exactly how it said, using 3.2U and everything.
    It downgraded sucessfully, but everything is still Japanese?

    Can anyhow please explain how I can fix this.
    I need it to be US version so I can get everything up and running again.
    Please help...
     
  2. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't know which guide you mean but two suggestions:

    1. Try AnyRegion Changer
    2. Choose Englisch from the Language selection
     
  3. RStrauss11
    OP

    Newcomer RStrauss11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I used ULTIMATE System Menu 4.0 Guide. Offline method since I can not read anything to set up the network settings.
    Will this be permanent if i use AnyRegionChanger?
     
  4. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    should be.
     
  5. RStrauss11
    OP

    Newcomer RStrauss11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I just realized AnyRegionChanger needs to work on the network correct?

    I can not set any of my network settings, since I can not read any of the menus.

    I also ready if you go to SETTINGS and get a "OPERA ERROR" which I am getting.
    That it is semi bricked? Is this correct?
    What is the easiest way OFFLINE to fix this damn thing.
     
  6. RStrauss11
    OP

    Newcomer RStrauss11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I really hope one of you smart people can help me, cause It doesnt seem like I can fix this without network access.
     
  7. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    you can still use Any region changer without a network if you only want to change the Area settings, just set everything to your region and save.

    Edit: Just be careful though with that program, and double check the settings, cause it could lead to a harder brick
     
  8. RStrauss11
    OP

    Newcomer RStrauss11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Can I just install this off a DVD?

    wii-system-menu-update-USA-v289???
     
  9. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Sure but i thought you said you had tried downgrading your wii before it that didn't work, but you can try i guess, if you going to try installing wads, specially that system menu 289 which is a 3.2wad, i also recommend extracting IOS30 and installing that first, sense 3.2 uses that IOS,

    But checking your settings with Any region changer doesn't hurt either.
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Just use ARC before trying to run a disc update. You might screw something up that way.
     
  11. RStrauss11
    OP

    Newcomer RStrauss11 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I just want to thank everyone. AnyRegion Changer did the trick.
    3.2U now again.
    Now back to try and upgrade to 4.0.
     
  12. creatosbr

    Newcomer creatosbr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Sorocaba, Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil

    when u updated again to 4.0 the menu was in English or get back to Japa ?
     

Share This Page