Does updating mess up D2CKey?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by zidanej, Nov 10, 2009.

Nov 10, 2009

Does updating mess up D2CKey? by zidanej at 6:39 AM (2,375 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. zidanej
    OP

    Newcomer zidanej Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I've been out of the loop with wii modding and I got my Wii modded two years ago with the D2CKey and I think my version is still on 3.3 or something around there. I noticed that the newest version seems to be 4.2 so I was just wondering if any of the new updates disabled modchips. Been thinking about playing the new beatles rockband but it requires an update and I don't want it messing up my Wii.
     
  2. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    I think 4.2 was reported to break region-free at the very least. Not sure.
     
  3. zidanej
    OP

    Newcomer zidanej Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    bump, still want to make sure it won't mess anything up.
     
  4. petspaps

    Member petspaps GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Planet Vegeta (Aka Vic, AUS)
    Country:
    Australia
    lol my wii's still on 3.2 cause im still not sure wether to update it and ive got as d2ckey aswell.
     
  5. zidanej
    OP

    Newcomer zidanej Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    bump this topic, someone's gotta know...
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    It disables region free for all modchips. Forget updating, just use GeckoOS! It bypasses all updates. The only reason not to use it is if you want to see the banner in the disc channel
     
  7. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
    +1
     
  8. jeanrmarques

    Newcomer jeanrmarques Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Pelotas - RS - Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    I got a D2CKey and updated to 4.2u, NTSC-U games keep working fine, I cant tell about the region free thing since its not enabled on my chip. But yeah, I heard it breaks region free on all modchips (I used to patch games with Region Frii, but it doesnt work on newer games)

    Hope it helps
     
  9. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Just do this. Update to 4.2 with the modify any wii guide. Then just follow the downgrade to 4.1 in that same guide. [​IMG]
     
  10. jakelee

    Newcomer jakelee Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I did the update by accident and confirm that the region is locked. Looks like we need to downgrade to 4.1 - any decent downgrading guide? Thanks...
     
  11. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    working fine on 4.2E here region free on the d2ckey is crap so no loss since the chip was a fail without gecko os
     
  12. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    It is possible to restore region free capabilities in system menu 4.2......
     
  13. wadzinsky

    Newcomer wadzinsky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Uranus
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using USB Loader GX with a USB drive (obviously) on a system menu 4.2u. I am using 2 PAL games so far and they work just fine. I just have to enable 'force pal50' for them to load. I think mod chips are a thing of the past. I used to not think so until I tried a USB loader. You're much better off.
     
  14. wadzinsky

    Newcomer wadzinsky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Uranus
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] i've got a cyclowiz v2. Not sure if the autoboot recover works on mine. It was one of the first ever released. But this was never covered as a selling point or an option when I bought it.
     

Share This Page