1. CheeseCake

    OP CheeseCake GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    United States
    So got my 2DS from "repairs" to get it back to 9.2 sysnand and the modder (who shall be unnamed) kinda screwed up the Start/Select and Home button.

    I am still satisfied with the work but it limits my selections to games that does not use Start/Select for menu options, instead using X or touchscreen.
     
  2. SANNIC789

    SANNIC789 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    704
    Country:
    United States
    well not yet but you can may request it to someone
     
  3. Mrrraou

    Mrrraou GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,873
    Country:
    France
    It would need ARM11 access, but I think it can be done.
     
  4. Halvorsen

    Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    That Virtual Console life.
     
  5. CheeseCake

    OP CheeseCake GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    United States
    So far from what I have.....no KH 3D (menus), Phoenix Wright: Dual Destinies can't save now... (I'll have to go a whole section to get prompt for saves)

    A few other games just can't pause (like Mario games)
    Fire Emblem Awakening and by extension Fates cannot skip dialogue/battles
    I think Harmoknight can't save anymore either
    Bravely Default can't "toggle" whatever that means, haven't played it yet

    Every other game I have doesn't use Start/Select for menus.
    Alot of stuff is still safe.
    Enjoying Super Mystery Dungeon :rofl2: that I bought weeks beforehand, it only uses Start to change what's on bottom screen.
     
    Last edited by CheeseCake, Dec 12, 2015
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - controls, homebrew, buttons