Does R4DS work on the 3DS?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Zelduck, Jun 1, 2012.

Jun 1, 2012

Does R4DS work on the 3DS? by Zelduck at 8:14 PM (5,476 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Zelduck
    OP

    Newcomer Zelduck Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Does it need certain firmware to load on the 3DS or will it not load at all?
     
  2. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    if you're talking about the original R4 then no.
     
  3. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,804
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Is it an original R4/clone R4? If so, no.

    If not, we need more information. See if you can find the front of the card on google images and if there is a website link at the bottom we also need to know that as well. How old is the flashcard? Is it an R4i or just an R4?

    Here's a list of some popular cards that work on the 3DS http://gbatemp.net/topic/297140-3ds-updates-and-flashcarts-a-faq/
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,771
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica

Share This Page