Does IOS downgrade work on 3.4?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Fellipepb07, Nov 22, 2008.

Nov 22, 2008
  1. Fellipepb07
    OP

    Member Fellipepb07 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    Does IOS downgrade work on 3.4?
    Thats the question..Ive tryed once but it didnt work!
    Does anybody know?
     


  2. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    You mean cIOS downgrader? Any Region Changer worked for me.
     
  3. Fellipepb07
    OP

    Member Fellipepb07 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    What? Where can i find it?
    Can it downgrade my ntsc 3.4 wii to a 3.2 ntsc wii?
     
  4. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
  5. Fellipepb07
    OP

    Member Fellipepb07 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    imtrying to doit...but in the screen it appears: WARNING: AREA/SysMenu MISMATCH!
    but all is set up ok! i think.
    language setting: english
    console area setting: usa
    game region setting usa
    console video mode: ntsc
    shop country code: 49
    services eula: unread
    revert settings: revert
    save settings : ok



    is it right?
     
  6. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah its right. Apparently all/most people see that screen.
     
  7. sniffysniper

    Newcomer sniffysniper Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Netherlands
    im back to 3.2e [​IMG]
     
  8. Fellipepb07
    OP

    Member Fellipepb07 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    I tryed to install it but it appeared an error screen...
    man i im toscared to try this..give up!
    if i get a brick i would die!
     
  9. Fellipepb07
    OP

    Member Fellipepb07 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    the error happaened after downloading all the 15 contents:
    es_addcontentstart(00000000000000000001000ff,0) failed: -1017
     
  10. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    I think it won't work because fakesigning is fully patched in 3.4. :S
    EDIT: Fellipepb07, from that error it sounds like I'm right.
     
  11. Fellipepb07
    OP

    Member Fellipepb07 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    so ill white till somebody comfirms if it works or not!
     
  12. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    It shouldn't work but if it does than that's great for people that update to 3.4.
     
  13. Fellipepb07
    OP

    Member Fellipepb07 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    here it doesnt work zerof and sniffysniper do you really have 3.4?
    or 3.3v2?
     
  14. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yea well you would need to run the cios_fix, no?
     
  15. Fellipepb07
    OP

    Member Fellipepb07 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    what is that?
     
  16. Fellipepb07
    OP

    Member Fellipepb07 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, ive found it!
    going to try...later i tell u!
     
  17. Fellipepb07
    OP

    Member Fellipepb07 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    oh, ive installed the cIos but it didnt work! at least i can install wads again!
     
  18. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    You can't install cios when your on 3.4 .
     
  19. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    but the pir8 method of downgrading should still work or so Ive been told.
     
  20. Fellipepb07
    OP

    Member Fellipepb07 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    but first ive installed IOS16-64-v257.wad
     

Share This Page