Does installing softmod prevent the Wii from reading Gamecube discs?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pinesal, Oct 5, 2009.

  1. pinesal
    OP

    Member pinesal GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    A few weeks ago, I softmodded my Wii and everything went fine. But yesterday I tried to play a Gamecube game and the Wii screen turns black and has a message like There was a problem, eject the disc and press reset.

    Is this normal? How can I play my Gamecube games again?
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    im pretty sure cioscorp breaks the reading of original gamecube games.
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have cioscorp or BootMii as boot2?
     
  4. pinesal
    OP

    Member pinesal GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    No cioscorp and yes for Bootmii as boot2. (and yes these are original, not backups)
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I remember that the region free disc channel hack for StartPatch/preloader gave me GCN issues.

    And if you're still back in Starfall land the region free GCN mode is known to break GCN loading.
     
  6. pinesal
    OP

    Member pinesal GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Never had Starfall on this Wii.

    Is there a way to get the games to work again? Will something like GeckOS play them?
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Just try Gecko OS. If that does not work, you can try what happens if you uninstall BootMii. BootMii boot2 is involved in the gamecube loading process.
     
  8. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Noticed this on my Wii too. Retail and backup games...

    Solved it by enabling the regionfree GC games hack in preloader. They were playable through disc channel again.
     
  9. Technik

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    He never said he had preloader.
     
  10. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    ...I only told him what I did to solve it... not more.
     
  11. coolethan

    Newcomer coolethan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    i have this problem with cIOScorp, i just loaded the games with the gc backup launcher from wiigator.
    easy as that [​IMG]

    Gecko OS would probably work too.
     

Share This Page