Does Final Fantasy 3 rom need a patch or something?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by The_Office_owns, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    I can't seem to get it to work. For that matter, FF4 and Crystal Chronicles also don't work on my Acekard. Is that a Square right protection?

    Is there some kind of patch?
     
  2. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    None of those have protection, or so I thought. I've played all of them on my original R4 and they work fine.

    Try downloading them from a different source and try again. Do other games work on your Acekard?
     
  3. Supersonicmonk

    Member Supersonicmonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Cymru
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think there was a problem with Echoes of Time but I fixed that with an AR code at the time, I'm fairly sure that its been fixed by firmwares. Try formatting your card and copying the latest firmware
     
  4. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah most other games are working on the Acekard. I'm having some saving issues on a few of them but these Square ones won't even get past the title screen.
     
  5. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    the only one that you might have a problem with is echoes of time as i have seen alot of people complaing about it not working, but thats it, the other ones work fine
     
  6. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    If you use the latest firmware (any for Acekard), no Final Fantasy DS games should give you errors or problems. It must be your roms, try them in an emulator. If they don't work there, get some different ones. Did you trim them or anything? Rarely, that can break games. And yes, do format your microSD. But what exactly are the games doing? Black or white screen on boot? Freeze ingame? Error messages? Specifics would help.
     
  7. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    If you are still using the official Acekard firmware upgrade to AKAIO. If you are using AKAIO download the newest 1.5.1 and the latest loaders for it. All those games work perfect with AKAIO.

    Also try what granville and the others have said.
     
  8. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the latest AKAIO stuff.

    The exact thing that's happening is I'll start it up, it'll be fine and even play the opening FMV. But as soon as that's over or I press start, the screen just stays white and it doesn't continue
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    why not try getting the game from another source
    format your sd card with panasonic sd formatter
     
  10. sadak5

    Member sadak5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Country:
    Mexico
    If you are using the recent released roms for those games, all of them were nuked because a missing bites in the roms. Try snother rom source.
     
  11. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the same trouble with my sd card. It wouldn't play final fantasy 3, but it would ff4 and other games not ff3.
    It load up there would be two black screens plus a pitch sound through the speakers.

    What I did was buy a SDHC card and it runs final fantasy 3 ok now.

    Because the other card was just SD card maybe that was a problem.

    I am using An Edge cart with os1.7
     

Share This Page