Does cIOS rev 10 really install as IOS 250?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by piratesmack, Apr 12, 2009.

Apr 12, 2009
  1. piratesmack
    OP

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a little confused about this.
    Waninkoko's blog and the README.txt say it installs as IOS 249

    And after installing it, I have IOS 249 and IOS 250

    What is IOS 250?
     


  2. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    It does seem to install to IOS250. Why, I don't know. I presume the readme's IOS249 is a typo or something. Either that or 250 is something else created by the installation. I know I didn't have an IOS250 before this version.
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I checked ATD and I have IOS250 now. Not sure why it installs there.
     
  4. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    There may be a size limitation to how big IOS can be, if that's the case Waninkoko may have needed to have multiple IOS installed to support standard backup loading from disc, USB loader, and SD loading.
     
  5. piratesmack
    OP

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    That's kind of what I was thinking.

    The first version of cIOS rev 10 that waninkoko uploaded had a bug that made all the USB loaders freeze when trying to boot a game.
    If it installed as IOS 250, it wouldn't have touched IOS 249 and the games should have booted fine with the other loaders... Right?
     
  6. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe IOS250 is used for the SD loading feature.
     
  7. piratesmack
    OP

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    That's probably it.

    I sent a PM to Waninkoko, I'll let you guys know if he replies
     
  8. OuahOuah

    Member OuahOuah GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    New Wii are blocking IOS249 I've read... so...
    Look at Wiinewz.
    Maybe it is a Waninkoko workaround but launcher like wiigator's one must be updated so...
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The new Wiis just don't block cIOS installed as IOS249, if you install somewhere else, it's blocked too. The problem with the new Wiis is much bigger than most people might think, and nobody knows why it happens, because you can install the cIOS without a problem, but the Wiis freezes if you try to use it.
     
  10. OuahOuah

    Member OuahOuah GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    Ok.
    Maybe a good Nin' Dev have awaken, at last [​IMG]
     
  11. richy

    Newcomer richy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I thought he'd made a bit of a goof and has now updated the installer, hence the title "Custom IOS36 rev 10 (¬°ACTUALIZADO!)"??
    Oh yeah, for non-Spanish speakers that's "(UPDATED!)" in the brackets
     
  12. grakje

    Newcomer grakje Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Berkelland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Mmm, so we're having at this time CIOS202, 222, 249, and 250. When will the Wii be full of them [​IMG]
     
  13. stev418

    Member stev418 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Country:
    Australia
    I havent tried the 'updated' cIOS rev10, so i was just thinking it was the first release that did this :\
     
  14. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It is the final version that does it. I didn't install the first release when I read that people were having trouble with it. Once Wanny updated it then I ran the installer. And now I have an IOS250.
     
  15. Hyroero

    Newcomer Hyroero Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you need to install rev 10?

    what is IOS250 used for any way?
     
  16. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I installed it to try out wanny's 1.2 loader. I'd imagine that rev10 has to do with SD card functionality since 1.2 can run off of rev9. Or at least the USB functionality can. I don't have a spare SD to play with for the SD function.
     
  17. richy

    Newcomer richy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm... I thought there was an earlier version of cIOS36_rev10 which installed IOS250 by mistake but I've just grabbed the most up to date version and it does install IOS249 (v10) and a new IOS250 (v65535) as well. The documentation doesn't mention this new IOS anywhere and 65535 is just 2 to the power of 16 (i.e. highest value in 16-bit) so it's almost like it's there by mistake as the IOS249 files always have a "correct" revision number. I'm sure we'll find out soon enough but it is a bit confusing at the moment.
     
  18. Hyroero

    Newcomer Hyroero Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Australia
    So i can get the 1.2 loader and it works with out it?

    Its just i don't have preloader so i dont want to brick my wii.

    Also got a link to 1.2?
     
  19. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe he made IOS250 as a "backup" IOS and 65535 is the highest version so Ninty cant update over it?
    *shrugs*
     
  20. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Why is this so hard to understand?

    So that they don't overwrite each other... one has not throughly tested sd&usb loading stuff (250) one has a well tested usb loading (249)

    Just to localize tests...
     

Share This Page