Does 4.0 still banner brick?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mikezila, Apr 5, 2009.

Apr 5, 2009

Does 4.0 still banner brick? by mikezila at 11:13 PM (1,096 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. mikezila
    OP

    Newcomer mikezila Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Well?

    I thought I read someplace that instead of banner bricking 4.0 just showed the static with the ? in the middle, like some channels do on the SD screen.

    Haven't been able to find this anywhere else, so I'm asking to confirm/deny.
     
  2. EnigmaXtreme

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I would have no idea man, but the thought of no banner brick would really please me
     
  3. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Never heard of that before. But if it's true, that would be very interesting and cool.
     
  4. EnigmaXtreme

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Lol we might need a guinea pig for this one XD
     
  5. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Mhh, I don't know. When I had my Wii breaked some hours ago I accidently also created a banner brick. What I do not know is, if I then was running on IOS36 or the 4.0-IOS60.
     
  6. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Ill quess nothing changed..
     
  7. BlackEnigma

    Member BlackEnigma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    I would also like to know the answer to this. Surely I'm not brave enough to test it out. The answer could only come from someone's experience. Hmm, why would this be? Would it be because of some fix in the system menu/ios60?

    ...

    [​IMG] Come on someone knows they want to find out if they are immortal or not by shooting themself. [​IMG] It would be fun.

    Reminds me of when 4.0 first came out.

    Hey does homebrew still work?
    Update and find out!
    Nope not me, forget that!
    I want to know but I don't want to know that badly [​IMG]
     
  8. sjones900

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    How do you get a banner brick again? You get it from installing a wad that's not from your region? Well that's what I did and all it did was told me the channel could not be played.
     
  9. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I believe it occurs when the wad contains an improperly formatted icon or banner image
     
  10. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Installing a WAD with an invalid banner will do it....

    Cross-region won't hurt it.
     

Share This Page