Do you face this problem too?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Zekrom_cool, Mar 24, 2012.

Mar 24, 2012
  1. Zekrom_cool
    OP

    Member Zekrom_cool I respect faith, but doubt is what gets you an edu

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Heaven [N's Castle]
    Country:
    India
    I dont know why but since few days, any yahoo page i try to open, it shows that there is some error and redirects me back to the google chrome new tab. I really dont know why this is happening? : :blink: :( :cry:
     
  2. The Masked Man

    Newcomer The Masked Man Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Just checked Yahoo and opened a few pages on it and it works fine. Using Firefox, so I'm guessing the problem
    lies within Chrome. I don't use Chrome, so I'm kinda useless here.
     
  3. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    What is the error? It works fine for me in Chrome Beta.
     
  4. Zekrom_cool
    OP

    Member Zekrom_cool I respect faith, but doubt is what gets you an edu

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Heaven [N's Castle]
    Country:
    India
    It works occasionally just for a split-minute and then it goes and the error message come again.


     
  5. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Then they might be having problems.

    But I'm not getting the error when browsing the Yahoo answers site. Only when I click your error link.
     
  6. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    Well yea, thats where you get redirected to when shit hits the fan. I'm assuming Chrome is autocompleting the error URL without telling you as soon as you hit enter.

    @[member=Zekrom_cool'] Clear browsing data in chrome (ALL OF IT), then restart Chrome. Should work after that.
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Chhotu uttam

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    yahoo hates google
     
  8. Zekrom_cool
    OP

    Member Zekrom_cool I respect faith, but doubt is what gets you an edu

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Heaven [N's Castle]
    Country:
    India
    This worked. Thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page