1. An0n

    An0n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    This game is just the game you have the most DLC.
    423 DLC , just awesome.

    Let me know if you need help.

    Edit: can you tell me which CUSA use your game ?
     
    Last edited by An0n, Mar 9, 2021
  2. swiitness

    OP swiitness GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    Code:
    Open orbis-pub-chk.exe and add your pkg file (all DLC Link official)
    
    On the right, click "Extract files..." and then "Execute without Password" (do it for each dlc)
    
    Click OK and in the next window choose your output directory.
    
    On the bottom check all boxes and click "Start"
    
    Now you should have an "Sc0" and "sce_sys"  folder with 4 files in it (icon0.png, license.dat, license.info, psreserved.dat)
    
    Now you should have the "Sc0" and the "sce_sys" folder in "C:\xxxx".
    
    Now make sure you have the two folders ready ("Sc0" with 4 files in it and "sce_sys" with "param.sfo" in it)
    
    Open orbis-pub-gen.exe and go to File(F) -> New Project(N) -> System Software Theme Package(T) or (For DLC  "Additional Content Package with Extra Data(W)")
    
    Double click on Image0 - a new window opens.
    
    Now just drag and drop both folders ("Sc0" and "sce_sys") in the right box.
    
    Now just exit this window (File(F) -> Close(C) or just the x in the top right)
    
    Go to Command(C) -> Project Setting(P)... and click on the Package tab
    
    
    When I click Start as per Step #4, it only creates the Sc0 folder but not the sce_sys folder.
    Also I am not too sure what to do after clicking on the Package tab from there.
     
  3. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,538
    Country:
    United States
    iirc, you're supposed to create it, since it's sc0. the sce_sys folder itself is usually a part of image0.
     
    swiitness and An0n like this.
  4. An0n

    An0n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    in content id enter the content id of your pkg dlc original ex: EP0006-CUSA03384_00-PROCKBANDX000036 ( you can find it on open param.sfo you already extract)
    passcode: 00000000000000000000000000000000
    then click ok, and click on build
    select the output path then click on build
     
    Last edited by An0n, Mar 9, 2021
    swiitness likes this.
  5. swiitness

    OP swiitness GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    Thanks guys. I have managed to build the package. However a couple notes:
    1. When I use orbis check to extract, there is no psreserved.dat file.
    2. After trying to install the created package and playing my Rock Band 4 disc I go to refresh music library and it detects that there are new songs installed. But when I try to play actual songs, the library only shows the stock songs and does not show any of my installed DLC using the above method.
     
  6. An0n

    An0n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    @swiitness

    Nice.

    Can you do put more information ? like which game and update you use (CUSAxxxxx) and which DLC you try (content ID).
    I will try to reproduce this .

    If not show on game, can you verifie if on ftp folder with content ID of your DLC is here, something like this ex:
    EP0006-CUSA03384_00-PROCKBANDX000036-ac

    If showing that will say is activated.

    Also some DLC required a specific update for work, you can activated all DLC but you need the required update for playing with it.
    Having the latest update of the game is the best.
    The latest is 2.20 for firmware 6.72
     
    Last edited by An0n, Mar 10, 2021
  7. An0n

    An0n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    So ingame, you see dlc ingame but can’t play with it?
    Seem’s a problem with update of game.
     
  8. swiitness

    OP swiitness GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    In game when I click "refresh library" it will load 3/3 items. Thats the number of DLC I have tried to install already. However when I go to the song list, it does not show any of these 3/3 songs.

    I am using the original RB4 disc that has Content ID: EP8802-CUSA02901_00-ROCKBAND4PS4000E.
    I have tried to install DLC package Content ID: EP0006-CUSA03384_00-RBADAMSSOCCF03C9.
    I am using PS4 fw 5.05. RB4 is updated to version 2.13.
     
  9. An0n

    An0n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    You installed wrong dlc content ID, iirc, need to check for confirm.
     
  10. An0n

    An0n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    @swiitness

    not sure you can use with your version of game
     
    Last edited by An0n, Mar 10, 2021
  11. synderella

    synderella Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Russia
    Man, can you please for the love of god update your ps4 to 6.72 and dump 2.20 update for the game?? I've searched everywhere for the licenced disk to do it myself but closet one is in the city which is located 400+ kms away. Everybody is stuck with version 1.08 which is on all torrents right know. If you are interested I can share my handcrafted songs with m4xton tools - I've managed to insert all of rb2 songs in my rb4.
     
  12. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,538
    Country:
    United States
    you can get the update here: https://orbispatches.com/CUSA02084

    you need the retail disc though. I can help you backup the patch. it's not very hard.
     
  13. An0n

    An0n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by An0n, Mar 10, 2021
  14. swiitness

    OP swiitness GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    I just tried this and unfortunately I still could not see the songs in the songlist. However when I hit refresh music library it will load 4/4 new songs - being the three I installed yesterday and this fourth one that you provided.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    So it seems like the game recognises the new DLC has been added, but it won't show me it in the available songs to play.
     
    An0n likes this.
  15. xYuunax

    xYuunax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Most DLCs can be used for other regions, though it may show a different language due to the files being slightly different. I've used JP dlc on a US game.. though you will need to decrypt the files, and repackage them with the content ID of your base game.

    I don't tinker with my PS4 as much as I did, but I did convert/repackage Persona 5 PS3 Japanese voice DLC over to PS4 as they were identical files. Just make sure DLC and Base have the same digest code to work.

    also you'll need to tinker with the param.sfo
     
    Last edited by xYuunax, Mar 10, 2021
  16. An0n

    An0n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    yes but here,he is on official game and DLC and can't decrypted file DLC because he not have license or passcode of it.
    Don't known if he can see -ac folder on ftp for dump, he don't answer to this.
    I known about convert DLC region but here he can't do it for now.
    On official some time, game and dlc are not use the same content ID but don't think here.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    strange, game recognises DLC but can't play it.
    Did you see -ac folder for this 4dlc in FTP ?
     
    Last edited by An0n, Mar 10, 2021
  17. xYuunax

    xYuunax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Yea true, can't decrypt official pkg..

    Also wanted to mention we've been able to fake some DLC. Some games include all the DLC within its base game, but requires some trigger to activate it. In some cases all it needed was the correct folder with product ID and a param.sfo, the best way to know if the DLC actually has content, check the file size in PSN store.. some DLCs are like 180KB or 1MB.

    EDIT: Just noticed PSN no longer displays the file size, oh well.
     
    Last edited by xYuunax, Mar 10, 2021
  18. An0n

    An0n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah but it's for dlc with no data on it, you can make unlocker 1024ko (better than shit 128ko) with icon, but here it's official DLC and with real data on it.
    let's not go off topic
     
    xYuunax likes this.
  19. swiitness

    OP swiitness GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    My apologies I am not too familiar with FTP.
     
  20. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,538
    Country:
    United States
    the ac folder for themes and dlc are in mnt/sandbox/pfsmnt iirc. use the ftp payload to connect to the internal hdd. I use @KiiWii 's xproject.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    icon0.png iirc is located in user/appmeta/addcont . you might need that for dlc. I know you do for themes or it errors at install yet will still install anyway.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    icon0.png and param.sfo go in sce_sys folder if you're going to rebuild the pkg.
     
    Last edited by godreborn, Mar 10, 2021
    KiiWii and swiitness like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - question,