Disc channel move!!!??? WTF??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Cip78, Oct 5, 2008.

Oct 5, 2008

Disc channel move!!!??? WTF?? by Cip78 at 12:36 PM (5,763 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Cip78
    OP

    Newcomer Cip78 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
  2. skedone

    Member skedone GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    United States
    i thought it was movable like all the other channels
     
  3. Foppzter

    Member Foppzter GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    754
    Country:
    Sweden
    We havn't been able to move it in the past.
     
  4. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Use the newest version of GeckoOS, go into Rebooter Options and enable moving the disk channel.
    Then go to the main GeckoOS menu and press B.

    While you're in Rebooter mode, you can move it around, and I think it will stay there even normally.
     
  5. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeh, your right, you can move it when you have geckoOS 1.7b
    didnt know that like, cheers
     
  6. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Interesting to know, thanks!

    however i would have thought that it should temporary only (since i think i read that rebooter doesn't affect nand at all)

    can anyone confirm?
     
  7. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well I think that rebooter just removes the 'don't-move-flag' of the disc channel. So you can move it and it's permanent, because the Wii will store the new position. Haven't tried it though, so maybe I'm wrong.
     
  8. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You're right. I tried it this morning.
     
  9. meohsix

    Newcomer meohsix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome i always wanted to move that stupid thing
     
  10. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    That's awesome. thanks!
     
  11. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yep permanently stores it
     
  12. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    after moving it to 2nd row 2nd column first page, if I turn my wii on, let my wii sit for a bit at main menu with the wiimote also on,
    the wii will disconnect the wiimote, and it will refuse to power back on until I remove the batteries,
    very strange.

    anyone else have that issue?
    I wanna believe its because of something crazy, but could just be the mote being stupid.

    its weird, its almost like the wiimote is frozen, with no lights on.

    can you "crash" a wiimote? give it a codedump?
     
  13. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    probably your batteries are low power. lol.
     
  14. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    could be, I know sometimes they read higher than they seemingly are, but they are reading as full.
    I havent got to test a second wiimote yet, but that will be the next thing I do when I get a chance.

    and it happened IMMEDIATLY after the disc channel move, which is why I was like, "whaaaaa?"
     
  15. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its nothing to do with moving the channel!
    Its either your batteries(rubbish ones)
    or your wii mote is up the wall

    Go into gecko, reboot, move disc channel, power off and on, then it shows its definitely stored. tried it myself, although i have my channels in a good order. later.
     
  16. xboxreloaded

    Member xboxreloaded GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Germany
    very cool its work
     

Share This Page