1. Mister_Keevs

    OP Mister_Keevs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I know I'm not the first to ask about this (as there was a recent thread asking the same question, but I can't find the damn thing), but someone in it mentioned that modifying AGB_FIRM would allow for DS games to run upscaled without the blurry filter.

    Apologies if my post is vague, I just want to know if it's possible. If anyone could link/find that thread, that'd be great as well.
     
  2. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,866
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely possible.
     
  3. Halvorsen

    Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,028
    Country:
    United States
    They're not upscaled, there is no filter. They're blurry because they haven't been upscaled.
     
    hobbledehoy899 likes this.
  4. Mister_Keevs

    OP Mister_Keevs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Huh, that's interesting.

    Neat. Has anyone been able to pull it off?
     
  5. chaojimbo

    chaojimbo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't holding start or select as you boot up a DS cart run the game at its original resolution?
     
  6. Mister_Keevs

    OP Mister_Keevs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    It does, but that makes the image smaller. I'm wondering if there's a way to upscale the games to fit the entire 3DS screen without the blurry effect you'd normally get.
     
    hobbledehoy899 likes this.
  7. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,118
    Country:
    United States
    i dunno, but while searching google for nds rom injection for loadiine tutorial, there was one that mentioned changing the configution.json file inside the contents folder. Apperently at the end of the file (open in text editor) there is a section call render method. It is set to one, you can change it to something higher like 2 for better quality.


    There was snapshots comfirming to work. If that helps at all.
     
  8. Mister_Keevs

    OP Mister_Keevs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    That's on the Wii U though :/
     
    hobbledehoy899 likes this.
  9. Mazamin

    Mazamin GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1,861
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes, because the wii u emulates ds games, the 3ds has native support for them. Anyway, it would be cool to have custom bars, and not the black bars on the sides that we have now.
     
  10. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,118
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, i did say loadiine, though, i dunno how 3ds would work, the games on 3ds are in a file called cia that is installed to the sd card with the system. i dunno if there is a way to extract data like on the wii u games with loadiine everything is extracted data for easy file exlporing, cia are complied together (equal to a zip compressed file) is there a way to extract cia data and explore the contents for a configuration file like wii u loadiine titles?
     
  11. Mazamin

    Mazamin GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1,861
    Country:
    Italy
    It's completely different on 3ds, as it has native support. There is not a Cia for ds games. Yes, there's Wario ware as Cia, but it was converted to dsiware. And so there isn't a configuration file.
     
    hobbledehoy899 likes this.
  12. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,118
    Country:
    United States
    I dunon if this will help somehow... but maybe it will. if there was eshop nds games for 3ds it may be something to hope for. since regular ds cart games just do what it supposed to. backward compatible
     
  13. Mazamin

    Mazamin GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1,861
    Country:
    Italy
    All the ds games released as Cia, are actually dsiwares. So it works along with twl firm. The only configuration that we can change are in twl firm.
     
  14. evandixon

    evandixon PMD Researcher
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Country:
    United States
    There is TWLfirm, but I highly doubt it would have a configuration file.

    The slight blur is by design. The 3DS's resolution is about 1.5 times the DS's resolution, so normal scaling would look bad.
     
  15. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,118
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, i understand now. I'm so oblivious today, apologies. So just like it was stated, since ds games run natively in ds mode, not by emulation but by backword compatibiliy, it could just be something in the system itself.... nand, to maybe modify but is a fools errand. Doing any mods to internal system is always risky, so unless virtual console comes to 3ds eshop, is just a waiting game or a bad dream.
     
  16. LiveLatios

    LiveLatios Profesionnal Scalie
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,578
    Country:
    Canada
    They have to be upscaled to fit the entire screen, they just have no filter

    EDIT: now i'm wondering if twl_firm can be modified to have an upscale filter... or better yet, actually upscale the resolution like desmume x432r
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2016
  17. Mister_Keevs

    OP Mister_Keevs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Doubt the latter is possible, but the first bit is what I'm trying to figure out
     
  18. Dartz150

    Dartz150 Hat Gurl Official Fan™
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Country:
    Mexico
    So I was going to ask this same question, reason of this bump.
    Considering there have been new achievements regarding DS hacking and DSi hacking, and ndsbootstrap lately, is this possible in some way?

    I mean, to add an upscale filter to TWL_FIRM or something similar.
     
  19. KoalaBoy

    KoalaBoy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Brazil
    that would be amazing. most of my favorite DS games look extra ugly on the 3ds (a lot of them rely on pixel-perfect rendering), so some sort of filtering would definitely be welcome
     
    Dartz150 likes this.
  20. Halvorsen

    Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,028
    Country:
    United States
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - filtering, upscaled, Disable