1. papermanzero

    papermanzero GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    What did you do? Which settings are you using?
    I have the same problems. I also have problems with Two Thrones (which doesn't start at all).
     
  2. Andman315

    Andman315 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Is this compatible with the Gamecube Link Cable? I tried to play The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures with my friends, and it froze every time I tried with Gameboy Advance SPs.
    I thought it would be the iso's fault, but it worked perfectly fine on singleplayer with a controller instead of the GBASP.
     
  3. otenis

    otenis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    The defaults (everything off minus pad hook, although changing it seems not to change anything) on USB GX and Booter get me a green screen. If i turn on the progressive patch i get sound and a green bar at the buttom and then a crash.
    Strange, the two thrones run fine for me (I have the three PP and WW is the only one not working). Probably a rip question for both of us.
     
  4. dhwz

    dhwz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    What Video Mode did you use in GX? I've set it to disc default.
     
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,235
    Country:
    France
    try with GX r1200 if you used a previous revision, I changed how video mode are set.
    Video mode : Disc Default (should have the best result)
    DML Video mode : Auto
    DML Progressive Patch : OFF
    (maybe I should force Disc default when selecting Auto)
     
  6. otenis

    otenis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    I get a green screen with r1200 and that settings. If i try with the progressive patch on, as in the older version i get the green bars (https://dl.dropbox.c...260712-2017.jpg) and sound, but apparently the gamepad is not responding. The little dots in the green apper to be numbers going really fast.
    Is there anyway I can debug this?

    Edit: I'm using component cables, gonna try and find my old cables and compare results.

    Disc Default is my default :)
     
  7. papermanzero

    papermanzero GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    So yes Prince of Persia WW is working (but only with Disc Default Video mode).
    PoP TTT PAL results in a black screen (doesn't matter which setting).
     
  8. Schlupi

    Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, haven't posted in a while but this has been driving me crazy I hope somebody can help.

    All right, so I went from a clean MIOS v10 install and tried to install DIOS MIOS 2.2. I copied the Gamecube ISOs (converted with DiscEX to the proper format) to the USB drive, and I guess it's also worth noting they were already on the SD card too (from me trying out DML). I tried running Super Smash Bros Melee (which is confirmed to work perfectly according to the wiki) and it booted the retail disc of Wind Waker instead of the Melee ISO. I also tried Animal Crossing and Dobutsu No Mori+ and they also booted my retail disc. I tried the latest CFG USB Loader MOD, Wiiflow MOD, and Neogamma.

    I heard this was an issue with 2.2, so I downgraded to 2.0. I confirmed a clean install, and I tried Melee and it worked. Now here's the real issues -- I tried to use NMM (which from what read is confirmed to work with the clean USA ISO of Melee) and no matter what, the game keeps saying there is no Memory card in Slot A. I converted my savedata from my memory card AND tried a clean new save, but nothing would work. It failed to load any save presented. I can't use Slot A since my Slot A card is broken due to a shitty Mad Catz memory card, so I can't even test out a real card (which is WHY I want to use NMM =P).

    I tried a ISO of Wind Waker, and it worked with NMM. I also tried Animal Crossing and it worked with my converted save. Mario Kart Double Dash!! fails to load with NMM (which is what the compatibility wiki says so I figured as much). This is all trying to load with CFG USB. I tried every setting for Melee (the ONLY game I really want to work with NMM) and it refused to load/save on any setting. I then tried Wiiflow and Neogamma and somehow load the retail disc instead. =/

    I tried installing a new, clean SM and everything and restarting from scratch and reinstalling the DIOS MIOS 2.0 WAD and I found the same results. Does anybody have any solution to this? Also, why is it that from what I read, DIOS MIOS ONLY loads from USB BUT it refuses to play anything without copying to USB first? If it keeps copying the full game to USB before loading why even friggin bother when DML loads from SD anyways? Is there a reason for this? I WANT to have a library on my USB (which is confirmed to work with DM/DML) but if it has to copy all of them to the SD card then why bother? Also worth noting I have been doing all of this form real NAND not emulated, my drive is formatted correctly (FAT32 with 32 kb cluster size), and such.

    I hope I can get some answers, because I have been trying to get this to work for weeks now. I am on my wits end with this and would appreciate any help.
     
  9. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,235
    Country:
    France
    DIOS MIOS Lite can load games located only on SD card.
    DIOS MIOS can load games located only on USB.

    I don't understand why you think it has another meaning.
    DIOS MIOS doesn't "Load" from USB, it launch games located on USB. You can load it from anywhere (in fact, you load if from the NAND, it's located in the MIOS slot)
    DIOS MIOS doesn't want you to copy the game from SD to USB, it just need the games to be on USB, that's all. if you put it in the wrong place, you need to copy them to the correct place before playing, not the contrary.
    You can't have both your games on the same place, loaded by DM and DML.

    Place the game depending on the device you want to use. If you have a big SD card, go for it and use DML, if you don't have an SD card big enough, go for USB.

    Just know that DIOS MIOS has newer settings that DML doesn't have yet (like Widescreen patch).


    Also, your problem about always loading Disc instead of the game : it's because you didn't set the correct version in the loader.
    You need to specify to the loader which version of DM(L) you are using.
    If you install v2.2, tell him that it's 2.1+ (in DMbooter, Wiiflow), or 2.2+ (in USBgx), or else it will ignore the settings and boot from the inserted disc.

    Here the corresponding settings you need to select in the loaders to prevent loading always from disc:

    Settings in DMbooter:
    old = up to DML v1.1
    New (DM 2.0-) = DML v1.2 to DML1.5, DM v2.0
    New (DM 2.1+) = DM v2.1+

    settings in USBgx :
    1.2 -> 2.1 : DML 1.2 to DML 1.5, DM 2.0 to DM2.1
    2.2+ : DM 2.2+
     
  10. Schlupi

    Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I'll give it a shot. I know that DM works for USB and DML is only the SD card. The issue I have it that for whatever reason, DM FORCES me to copy to the SD card every time I try to play a game otherwise it won't load it. =/

    I'll try the setting changes in GX, and tell you my results. Thanks for your help.

    EDIT: Another question, while we're on the subject of NMM, has any method been developed to extract saves from 1st party Memory cards (from Slot B mainly)? all my research has lead me to dead ends, and
    I have tried a lot of programs and nothing has worked.
     
  11. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,235
    Country:
    France
    maybe the loader FORCES you to copy to SD card because you are using an old version of the loader, one which was released BEFORE dios mios release, and therefore before USB support.
    Update your loader(s) to the latest revision (beta revision, not public released version).

    About extracting a savegame from 1st party MC, I always used a Gamecube homebrew (MCBackup) and it worked fine, but requires an SD gecko.
    Tueidj found the libogc bugs which prevented 1st party MC to be mounted in Wii mode, but the fix may never get implemented to libogc if nobody submit the fixes.
     
  12. Schlupi

    Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    What is the latest revision of USB Loader GX and CFG USB Loader MOD that supports DIOS MIOS? I am trying to find the latest version and the official ones everywhere don't seem to have DIOS MIOS support... This is probably my issue, it is the loaders.
     
  13. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,235
    Country:
    France
    Latest DIOS MIOS Booter : http://code.google.com/p/dios-mios-booter/downloads/list
    Latest USB Loader GX : http://code.google.com/p/usbloader-gui/issues/detail?id=1769&colspec=ID%20Type%20Status%20Priority%20Owner%20Summary

    (Fix94, you can edit my post to add links to wiiflow mod and cfg mod :P)
     
  14. Schlupi

    Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    So I have everything settings wise the way you said, and for whatever reason my games no longer show up at all now in any of my loaders... I select the right partition and there are no games.
     
  15. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,235
    Country:
    France
    you correctly changed the folder in the loader (if you are using USBgx) to USB1:/games/ ?
    it should display gamecube games from USB if they are in the correct place and format. USB1:/games/Title [ID6]/game.iso
    (only the red part should be different for different games)

    Verify that you have "GameCube" enabled in the Origin menu.


    try DMbooter if you can't set GX correctly, it's checking the /games/ folder automatically.
     
  16. Schlupi

    Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    Where in the hell is the option to set the loader to USB1? I go to the option of "Custom Paths" to set the directory but it won't allow me to get rid of sd:/ and change it to USB for the main Gamecube path. I go to Loader settings and there is no option anywhere to change the loader folder. Maybe I'm judt derping and lissing something really obvious, but I can't find it.

    And the normal DM(L) loader doesn't show any games at all, besides "boot disk in DVD drive".

    Crap. it says, "No WBFS or FAT/NTFS/EXT partition found. It says I can select or format the partition or use the channel loader mode. It shows me FOUR partitions on my device even though there is most definitely only one... does this just mean the device isn't compatible after all? It's formatted in the proper FAT32 with 32 kb clusters.
     
  17. Nocturno

    Nocturno GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hello guys,

    I just saw there's a new version GCReEx-v0.3 which now do something different to multidisc games.

    Is there a way to undo the GCReEx ISO convertion? So that I can re convert the ISOs using the new version?
     
  18. Maxternal

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Country:
    You replace the -x (that you used to extract it in the first place) with a -c
     
  19. Hielkenator

    Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,210
    Country:
    Netherlands
    POP TTT PAL works fine here.
     
  20. otenis

    otenis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    As i mentioned earlier, @[member='papermanzero'], this might be a rip / version question, As i can play The Two Thrones ( I went and played through the first half hour of game just to be sure), but not Warrior Within, as it seems it happens to other people.

    Edit: Tried out the composite cable, same results as before, except that with the progressive patch i got (quite predictably) no signal on the tv and only sound.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Lite),