Dios Mios and cfg usb loader problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by AlejandroVarese, Jul 14, 2012.

Jul 14, 2012
  1. AlejandroVarese
    OP

    Newcomer AlejandroVarese Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    I have successfully been able to make the game appear in the Configurable USB loader screen, but when I select it, I only get a black screen! My hard drive is FAT32 and 16 kb, and I could install Dios Mios with the Wad Manager (although no changes have been made, at least visual). I really want to play Gamecube games but I can't make the game to run!
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    your hard drive must be formatted with 32kb cluster size.
     
  3. AlejandroVarese
    OP

    Newcomer AlejandroVarese Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    I have heard that with 32kb or lower it would work. Also, I don't know why, when I format it, it only displays 16 kb and other options that are far higher.
     
  4. Lumnous

    Member Lumnous GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok heres what you need to know basically

    The Parition which is FAT32 must be the first parition on the hard drive because it needs to boot from it, using a parition mananger you should be able to rearrange the paritions hopefully
    The Games need to be in a folder called Games and must be extracted by using DiscEx or Cleanrip i have found to be easier to do. (ISOS will not work if they are just stuck in that folder)

    It is important for it to be USB1: which is silly because no one says about it but this is important to know if it was not USB1: (As in the first partition)

    I hope this helps you.

    (Edit: I know this out of having the issue myself and think this is important for anyone to know because it really helps with saving time and questions, lets hope every comes here or we can make it a sticky!)
     
  5. TyBlood13

    Member TyBlood13 Weeaboo Trash

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,464
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    I am having a problem with the two programs also, (hardrive is FAT32 with 32kb clusters), the games show up, i start one and the DIOS MIOS screen comes up gives me error that
    "Fatal error app_main:dst not in MEM1!" but if i start a gc game with USB loader gx, it starts fine. I prefer cfg and would like to know how to fix this
     
  6. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States

    I get "Fatal error app_main:dst not in MEM1!"

    GCLoader got incorrect data when reading from the ISO
    • Verify that your HDD is using 32KB cluster size or less, this error can happen with 64KB cluster size.
    • Verify that your dump is ok, just google for the md5 hash.
    • Try to install the game again (delete the old folder before)
     
  7. Fireddionysus

    Newcomer Fireddionysus Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I am having a problem withh cfg loader. Dios Mios comes up when I launch the game and says to update my loader. Any help there?
     
  8. sinbad.the.saile

    Newcomer sinbad.the.saile Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
  9. Fireddionysus

    Newcomer Fireddionysus Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. I triple checked. Everything I have is all up to date. I sort of figured it out though, I downgraded DIOS MIOS to 2.0 and it works on cfg loader. But Everytime I launch the game. It copies to my SD card and then it launches the game and it works. Anyway I could get around the copying to my SD card? Cause it takes about 30 minutes each time I want to play a game.
     
  10. Freestylexgp

    Newcomer Freestylexgp Wanderer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Vancouver, Washington
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe try using DIOS-MIOS Booter. I currently use DML+CFG USB Loader just fine so I know they do work together and it doesn't have to install the game first for me.
     
  11. Fireddionysus

    Newcomer Fireddionysus Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I have DIOS MIOS Booter, But I use CFG loader. So, I guess ill use DIOS MIOS booter
     

Share This Page