dingux_emulators_patch_tools_for_iSmartLinux

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by tysong, May 6, 2011.

May 6, 2011
  1. tysong
    OP

    Newcomer tysong Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Spain
    In the previous thread, I have told everyone like this:

    Because the change of cpu clock frequency will destroy DMA transfer, leading to CPU and NDS communication interruption,
    so that in the emulator any change of CPU clock frequency, will make the emulator run the exception.
    Like these emulators: FBA, FC, NGP, PCE, MD and so on.

    The tools could find the code of changeing clock and patch them.

    You can use the tools to patch the emulators for iSmartLinux, also you can directly download the emulators which have been patched.
    But maybe some emulators were not included, or you want to run other version emulators.

    By the way, not all of the emulators will need patches, not all of the emulators will be exceptions when starting,
    maybe in the process when you are Settings games.

    dingux_emulators_patch_tools_for_iSmartLinux.7z:

    http://www.fileserve.com/file/eb45saC
     
  2. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. ferret7463

    Member ferret7463 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    United States
    ok, if you are using a iSmart with linux and then run a EMU. Would that be less efficient than just running a emu on the card without Linux? Would it not just eat up system resources that the EMU could be using instead? [​IMG]
     
  4. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Sure. But sadly there is no public SDK for the ismm. [​IMG]

    But i think tysong, and correct me if i'm wrong tysong, plan to release the sources of this modified dingux.
    If it's the goal, some of those dingux emulators can be improved to run on this specific dingux version.
    Maybe we can think of a special dingux dmenu that use the ds resolution so we don't need to scale anything.

    Who knows, perhaps we are the first guys to see the birth of a usable linux on nintendo ds ?
    Time will tell us ...
     
  5. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Has this been patched for DSTWO yet?
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    ds2 has different specs, simply patching it won't work.

    -another world
     
  7. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also it appears that iSmart MM has a far superior SDK than the SCDS2.
     
  8. BassAceGold

    Member BassAceGold Testicles

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    Canada
    The iSmart MM probably has the exact same SDK (if not extremely similar) as the DSTwo, except who ever has it also has access to all the closed parts that aren't accessible in the DSTwo SDK.
     
  9. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There is a lot of cool things for the dingoo. Let see if i can test some of those from openhandheld website.
     
  10. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Can somebody make a video.. I might get an iSMARt if this is good
     
  11. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    tysong, i still have a lot of fat corruption. Maybe you have something to fix also in the dmenu ?
    It's quite annoying to beta test in those conditions, you don't know if an emulator doesn't work because of a bug in the ismartlinux emulation or if it's because of the fat corruption.

    Edit : i reported a fat corruption even with the clock locked version of FBA. The problem is not fixed.
    [​IMG] iSmartLinux Bug report thread
     

Share This Page