Digimon World 3 Freezes!!

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Raiser, Jul 11, 2009.

Jul 11, 2009

Digimon World 3 Freezes!! by Raiser at 3:15 AM (44,920 Views / 0 Likes) 40 replies

  1. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, so I'll say this first: I'm using a good EBOOT. I've tried DLing 2 from torrent sites, and I made my own, all had the same effect.

    Right after the first battle with Kuwagamon at the beginning of the game, when you go into the inn, and up the stairs/down the ladder (south)/down the ladder (west), the game freezes at a black screen. The sound/music fades out, etc. The HOME button still works, but nothing else does.

    I'm assuming that there are more problems such as this later on in the game.

    I've tried running almost all the versions of popsloader (the latest being 4.01) AND I've tried running the original from flash.

    Does anyone else encounter this problem? Is there a way to fix it? I've Googled, and a lot of people encounter this problem, but there's no real solution that I've found. NOTE: that I can run other EBOOTs fine such as DW1, DW2, Final Fantasy IX.

    Thanks for any replies.

    EDIT: I have CFW 5.00 M33-6, and I just heard about the Game-ID fix. People say to change the game ID to SLPS-01724 and it's on this site as well: http://www.gamerspress.com/index.php?title...tibility_List#D . Successfully changed the ID via popstationGUI.

    Someone also said that if you have CFW later than 3.52, you need to run the game through 3.40 popsloader so that's what I did. But my save file isn't detected!!

    However, how will I load my save file again?? Since the save file ID is whatever it's supposed to be?
     


  2. Yellow_Banana

    Newcomer Yellow_Banana Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I'm sorry to not offer any solution to this issue as I'm experiencing the exact same thing. I'm wondering if you'd figured out anything to solve the problem? Thanks a lot
     
  3. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    No, I haven't yet. D:
    Sorry!

    I still try to research the problem from time-to-time. :\
     
  4. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    hmm i did try this game before, and it kinda work with the id change still a lot of graphical error though, as far as i know there's no way to use your old file for the game since game id is an identifier for psx games sorry
     
  5. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    Haha, I wasn't really worried about my old save. I guess I worded it wrong. Here's what I meant:

    I've read that people have gotten their games to work by only changing the Game ID and still being able to load their old saves. How could they get it to work if the Game ID is different from the Save ID?
     
  6. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm maybe they edit their saves, i don't a way to do it though, but i think it can be done coz when you load up psx games on psp you can see in the save file manager there's a save file for that game, try checking on psp/savedata
     
  7. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Because the Game ID modifies the compatibility...you can leave the Save ID just as it was in your original eboot to no detriment.
     
  8. Yellow_Banana

    Newcomer Yellow_Banana Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    But I've used a program that alleges to only change the game ID and not the save ID, but after using the program, the saved data is no longer available.
     
  9. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    GOD DAMMIT i love those digimon games and i was able to fix the issue you do have to change the game ID but to what i can't remember GUTTED [​IMG] i will search for it now and report back [​IMG]
     
  10. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK i found it (i think) first you need the raw image file from the disc (just use a torrent site or this *snip) ( the .img file ) then use popstation gui to convert it to an EBOOT here is the program
    http://endlessparadigm.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=57
    once you open the program select your .img file and go to options and change the game ID to SLPS01724 that ISN'T 100% safe but it should help as i basically completed the game using this method hope it helps [​IMG]
     
  11. Yellow_Banana

    Newcomer Yellow_Banana Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Basically, to clarify:
    I used this program to change my game's ID: Change Id by KingSquitter

    I currently have:
    1 EBOOT of SLUS01436 (glitches often with saved data)
    1 EBOOT of SLPS01724 (from the other EBOOT for which I merely changed the Game ID (not save ID) and it no longer ....................................recognizes the old save data)

    So I explored the \SAVEDATA folder a while of my actual saved data, looking how PSP game memory works. I found that in each folder (named by the Game ID) there exists:
    CONFIG.bin
    ICON0.png
    SCEVMC0.vmp
    SCEVMC1.vmp
    PARAM.sfo

    I've never experienced VMP files or SFO files. I would just like to know if there is a particular file within that is the actual stored data itself. If this is true, I'd like to know if there is a way to edit it (by means of hex or some other way).

    It is true, of course, if I simply copy and paste the VMPs, which I suspect are the saved data files themselves, from my actual game to my new game's save folder I get a game error of 80000004. I'm not exactly sure what each of the files do (except obviously the icon [​IMG]), but I have heard of editing some save file, copy/paste, and it works. But I'm not exactly certain how this would work.

    I would really enjoy being able to simply modify the old save data, which I've backed up on my C:\, and would really enjoy not having to mess about trying to edit my original EBOOT's save ID, which I'm fairly certain is not possible since upon editing its game ID, it becomes the new, fully-functional EBOOT and the saved data becomes unrecognized.

    I'm also wondering if CW memory card management can help this situation. I'm not entirely sure of its function.
     
  12. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    *snip
    Take out the image link. >.> Obviously if you didn't realize we can't post rom sites.
     
  13. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why do you think he hid the link in an image rather than a direct link? Because he wasn't aware of the rules? [​IMG]
     
  14. DarkWay

    Member DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I found that the crashing issue was more than one problem. and this is what I did to fix it.

    1. download Zinga Burga's Popstation Gui 3.00 Beta
    2. use Zinga Burga's Popstation Gui 3.00 Beta to change the game ID to SLPS 01724 and convert the iso to EBOOT to play on the PSP.
    3. once converted put it on your PSP and play it set the POPS to 3.71 and it should work without any further flaws.


    if you can't get the pops menu to pop up hold R when you start up the game until the pops menu appears.
     
  15. Jota_Aniki

    Newcomer Jota_Aniki Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Portugal
    i tried doing that and it worked till i got to the Amaterasu Server part in the game and thats were the game froze while i was walking in the Wire Forest(the character was frozen while walking and there was no background music)

    NOTE: i'm using 5.50gen D3 with the popsloader 3.71
     
  16. GameWinner

    Member GameWinner Take your heart

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,190
    Country:
    United States
    maybe its the iso?
     
  17. Jota_Aniki

    Newcomer Jota_Aniki Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Portugal
    maybe but i've tryed downloading every eboot and iso file on this game on the web and i've changed the gameID to the 1436 and this one is the only one that worked until now -.-
     
  18. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe its GEN D3, maybe its the pops version your using.
    Try changing the pops around then if it doesn't work try going onto GEN B2 or M33.
     
  19. GameWinner

    Member GameWinner Take your heart

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,190
    Country:
    United States
    yeah maybe it is D3 because im having the same problems, with freezing, black screens and all that.
     
  20. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Well i´m here to say that Digimon World 3 (eboot) compressed at low level, on CFW5.00 m33-6 + popsloader 3.71 works perfectly.

    I´m traveling through Circuit Board as i´m typing this, and never ever have experienced any kind of freeze.

    I use a cheap micro sd 4GB + Micro SD 2 Pro Duo adapter. FAT32.
     

Share This Page