Hacking Decrypt9 Doesn't want to boot at all

Momotaro26

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
58
Country
Ok, I'm sure this has been answered before, but i've searched for over 2 hours, along with facing my current problem for two hours, so I'm doing the o3DS cfw installation using this guide

https://github.com/Plailect/Guide/wiki/Get-Started

it all went well, until the rednand got installed, i updated it like it told me to, so now i'm trying to access decrypt9 so i can finally install CIAs onto it, and for some reason, i've tried for over 2 hours now, it just wont load, every time i try to boot decrypt9 it just wont load at all, please help D:
 

Momotaro26

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
58
Country
Quite sure D9 does not work on 11.0 unless as payload. How are you trying to get into D9? And why would you need D9 to install the cia?

Don't i need it to install fbi to the main menu? i tried using fbi via homebrew within the emunand but it doesnt let me install anything, i really dont remember what was what :c
 

Momotaro26

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
58
Country
Ok, yes, i updated the emunand that the guide said to, then when i go to HBL, i try booting d9 but nothing ever shows up
 

Ramzh

I am a living meme
Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2014
Messages
328
Trophies
0
Location
31 32 37 2E 30 2E 30 2E 31
XP
211
Country
Ok, yes, i updated the emunand that the guide said to, then when i go to HBL, i try booting d9 but nothing ever shows up
Try copying everything on a different SD card. Seems weird tho as you made it this far... Anyway even in the guide says it may need more tries even tho 2 hours is definitely strange. And boot HBL with menuhax (D-PAD DOWN at boot)
 
Last edited by Ramzh,

Momotaro26

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
58
Country
Try copying everything on a different SD card. Seems weird tho as you made it this far... Anyway even in the guide says it may need more tries even tho 2 hours is definitely strange

So i just reformatted the rednand all over again and tried once more, this time it actually did load the d9, but for somereason it's not noticing that it has an emunand, so it wont let me do the step to dump health and safety
 

Momotaro26

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
58
Country
Try to go in the EmuNAND and update it
lol I did exactly that, still nothing, keeps saying the SD is not formated for emunand

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Oh, i think i got it, i had an old D9, but the latest one didnt work at all (giving me that black screen that loads nothing), so i tried the version just before the latest and it seems to be working.
 

Ramzh

I am a living meme
Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2014
Messages
328
Trophies
0
Location
31 32 37 2E 30 2E 30 2E 31
XP
211
Country
lol I did exactly that, still nothing, keeps saying the SD is not formated for emunand

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Oh, i think i got it, i had an old D9, but the latest one didnt work at all (giving me that black screen that loads nothing), so i tried the version just before the latest and it seems to be working.
Sounds great then :D
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: Hi @Xdqwerty , welcome to gbatemp