D2Pro Solderless chip D2prog Combo Question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by iggy2kX, Dec 7, 2008.

Dec 7, 2008
  1. iggy2kX
    OP

    Newcomer iggy2kX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all. I'm new to the Wii modding scene and I have 3 questions about the chip mentioned on the topic title.

    1 - Will it work with the D2B Drive?

    2 - Will it work with System Menu 3.4U?

    and

    3 - Will I be able to update my system with the chip inside? If so, is there anything i need to do before i update?

    ... ok well more like 4 questions. [​IMG]

    thanx in advance for the answers. Tempers keep on Tempin [​IMG]
     
  2. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    YES
    YES
    YES, NO
     
  3. iggy2kX
    OP

    Newcomer iggy2kX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    ok i just got the chip and installed it. Tried to play Manhunt 2 and i get an error. System files are corrupted. the chip is soldered in 5 points on the wii-clip. G,H,J,GND and 3V3. is it possible that i have to update the firmware on the chip? if so, how do i go about it?
     
  4. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Yes 5 points for DMS, D2A, D2B.
    I think that if you have the yellow sticker d2pro, it should have the latest applicable firmware, already on it. Probably the easiest way to find out is to ask the reseller that you purchased it from.
     
  5. iggy2kX
    OP

    Newcomer iggy2kX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    ok i updated the d2pro chip only to see that my dvd drive is not workin anymore. did i just brick the dvd drive?

    Edit: Never mind. I got it working back to normal.
     

Share This Page