D2Pro chip - What to install to use USB loader?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Fehrmann, May 1, 2010.

May 1, 2010
  1. Fehrmann
    OP

    Newcomer Fehrmann Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hi, I've tried to get an understanding on the modding and I WISH I didn't have that stupid chip [​IMG] . All guides are about softmodding, but I can't find any that deal with wii's having chips. Can anyone tell what I need to install? I want to be able to use USB loader (ext. hdd) THAT's all, don't care about wads or anything. If anyone has modded their chipped wii I'd LOVE to hear from u [​IMG] !
    And also - The guy I bought it from said it was a D2Pro chip - I don't know if that's true and don't know what version - Can that be found somewhere (when wii is on TV) or must I take it apart to check it?? It's got the stip out on the back. ANY help appreciated!! Regards Liz [​IMG]
     
  2. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    thats why the guide says ANY wii. You wll be fine following the guide to get your softmod and usb kickin
     
  3. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    I have a wii with a D2Pro and I soft-modded it...


    It is exactly the same process. Just don't update your wii... you may loose all-region gameplay function.

    You can also update the firmware in your D2Pro... Google it. This prevents non-region updates (or all updates).
     
  4. Fehrmann
    OP

    Newcomer Fehrmann Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Denmark
    Thanks :-) I've already installed updates when it was online (wi-fi) will that be a problem? And is that what you actually mean by updating or is it updating manually via sd-card?
    How do I determine which chip (and version) I have?? I need to be sure before looking for firmware upgrades. Thanx :-))
     
  5. MyGen

    Newcomer MyGen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Having a hardmodded wii is completely irrelevant as to what softmod process to do.
    Just follow the regular guide, and pretend you don't even have a modchip, it'll make zero difference.
     
  6. smf

    Member smf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only if you want to play burnt cd's that aren't for your consoles region through the disc channel.
    If you do then you can use priiloader to patch the system menu.
     
  7. Fehrmann
    OP

    Newcomer Fehrmann Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Denmark
    Ok, I'll do that just ignore that I have the chip :-) But just for curiosity, HOW do I find what chip is inside? Then I'd look it up to see what features it offers. Regards Liz - oh and by the way - Is there any way to back up the "settings" that my wii has now? Just to be able to "roll back" changes??
     
  8. MyGen

    Newcomer MyGen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you follow the guide, one of the very early steps is to install Bootmii and make a NAND backup.
    If you are able to install Bootmii as boot2, you will effectively prevent your wii from being 'unrecoverable', as you will nearly always be able to restore your NAND backup.
     

Share This Page