D2C Pro GW 601

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WiiCrazy, Sep 7, 2008.

Sep 7, 2008

D2C Pro GW 601 by WiiCrazy at 2:12 PM (1,220 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. WiiCrazy
    OP

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Learned yesterday that my wii was chipped with this d2ckey clone modchip. I can't autoboot any disks flagged as autoboot.

    1. So my question is, anyone got this modchip on his/her wii?
    2. If yes, then could you confirm if autoboot disks work on your wii?

    ps 1 : If you don't know the modchip in your wii you can test the disable chip feature (which I see only this chip has) of this chip to make sure it is the one on your wii.
    ps 2 : I already contacted the mail address in the below page and asked if it supports autoboot, but haven't heard from them yet.
    ps 3 : You can use the zelda disc and patch it with bootme (http://www.wiibrew.org/wiki/Wii_BootMe)
    or alternatively you can use the iso uploaded by paradox (http://rapidshare.com/files/121448651/WAD-MANAGER-ISO_AUTOBOOT_.rar.html)

    Here is the description of the above modchip : http://www.d2cpro.com/GW-601.htm
     
  2. fly_us

    Member fly_us GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    1. yes
    2. no, they do not work.. tested with both zelda auto boot and wad manager autoboot on 3.2U.
     
  3. WiiCrazy
    OP

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    So those,able to autoboot, using which modchips? (Particularly asking this for a d2c board)
     
  4. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Interesting that you guys bring this up.... I patched a copy of zelda to autoboot, and it doesn't on my wasabi modded wii... it never occurred to me that maybe the mod chip overrides it.

    I didn't put too much effort in to it... so it's possible that I stuffed up the patching of the iso. It still works when loaded normally.
     
  5. WiiCrazy
    OP

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Any more feedback about this. Especially users of the d2pro9 chip? Are you able to autoboot. As a quick solution to my brick problem, I want to purchase this chip and replace the current d2c pro, since no one around to swap the drives. So any feedback is appreciated.
     

Share This Page