CycloDS can't run commercial ROMs!

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by DJsnypa, Dec 25, 2008.

Dec 25, 2008
  1. DJsnypa
    OP

    Newcomer DJsnypa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    I just got my CycloDS today (Merry christmas!), opened the box, put in my brand new Class 6 4GB micro SD and put it in my DS. It came with firmware 1.4

    First problem: Stuck on first loading screen [Fixed with forced firmware update to v1.51]

    Second problem: Won't run commercial ROMs, just says "Loading...". I tried a few homebrew apps and they work fine. Do I need to patch them or something? I thought the CycloDS has auto-patching.

    Third problem: Were is Enhanced Mode? I can't find it in the configuration screen and the button combination A+B+X+Y+L+R doesn't work (I only tried it in a homebrew app). Soft reset works fine in moonshell.

    I don't think there is anything else wrong with it, moonshell works perfectly, skins work in main menu and moonshell and homebrew apps work.

    Someone please help or my Christmas won't be a very merry one... [​IMG]
     


  2. xylos

    Member xylos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Crazy Cowtown City KS
    Country:
    United States
    Hey don't sweat it bro! First do tell what roms your trying to run. Also have you tried to format that microsdhc?
     
  3. DJsnypa
    OP

    Newcomer DJsnypa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    I already tried reformatting my MicroSD but it didn't help. I've tried Electroplankton, Ouendan, Ouendan 2, Pokemon Platinum, Pokemon Pearl, Polarium and Yoshi Touch 'n' Go. None of them work.
     
  4. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    what tool did you format the cards with?
     
  5. xylos

    Member xylos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Crazy Cowtown City KS
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm.. what type fat you running on (fat/fat32?),fat32 is recommended.

    Do you have these games in the root of the card or are they in a folder?

    Are all the roms clean *freshly downloaded* or are they on a card used on another flashcart

    If all else fails try updating again to 1.51 or downgrade to 1.5
     
  6. DJsnypa
    OP

    Newcomer DJsnypa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    I used the built-in windows explorer format function. (Right-click drive icon -> format)
     
  7. DJsnypa
    OP

    Newcomer DJsnypa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    Cards are running on FAT32 file system.

    Games are in a folder, I'll try root now. [EDIT2: Tried running from the root of the card, still got stuck on "Loading..." screen

    EDIT1: Clean downloaded ROMs

    How do I downgrade? (I'm kinda a noob)
     
  8. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    try use this and see if it's still doesn't wanna work
     
  9. xylos

    Member xylos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Crazy Cowtown City KS
    Country:
    United States
    to downgrade simply delete the cyclods folder at the root of the card then grab the....

    1.51 Firmware here

    1.5 Firmware here
     
  10. DJsnypa
    OP

    Newcomer DJsnypa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    I tried both apps to format it but it still gets stuck on the first "Loading..." screen right before the main menu when I put in a blank card.

    I'm gonna try downgrading to the 1.5 firmware.
     
  11. IchigoK2031

    Member IchigoK2031 Wannabe Shirow Miwa...

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    691
    Location:
    My Tablet
    Country:
    United States
    It could be that you don't have a clean dumped ROM, even though formatting usually does it for me, also it could be a defective cyclo or sd card, but I've never had that problem so I wouldn't know.
     
  12. xylos

    Member xylos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Crazy Cowtown City KS
    Country:
    United States
    Well he did say that the roms are clean so lets see if downgrading will help any
     
  13. DJsnypa
    OP

    Newcomer DJsnypa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    Downgraded to firmware 1.5 but it still won't run any clean commercial ROMs. The only ones that will run are homebrew.
     
  14. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    lo snypa, do you have another sdcard handy? It is possible that the cyclods doesnt like that particular card (what brand is it?)
     
  15. xylos

    Member xylos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Crazy Cowtown City KS
    Country:
    United States
    Well..... the only time that I've had the Cyclo freeze at "loading" is when I soft reset from a homebrew then try to run a game.... visited the CycloDS Forums?
     
  16. DJsnypa
    OP

    Newcomer DJsnypa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    I tried another microSD (128 MB) but it didn't even read it, it just said that there isn't any card inserted.

    EDIT: 128MB is nokia brand, 4gb is possibly DSE
     
  17. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    its closed registration.
     
  18. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    hmmmmmm this is the 1st time ive heard of the cyclo doing that. swap micro sd
     
  19. DJsnypa
    OP

    Newcomer DJsnypa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    I might go and buy a new microSD today, I'll see if the shop I bought it from would be willing to give me a refund and I'll get a good brand like Sandisk.
     
  20. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Just a note, the enhanced menu does not work for homebrew, it will just soft-reset if you try to do it.
     

Share This Page