Cyclo DS not reading formatted microSD cards.

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by orcishlad, Jan 11, 2010.

Jan 11, 2010
  1. orcishlad
    OP

    Newcomer orcishlad Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I just recieved my Cyclo DS in the mail today and I'm having trouble getting it to read my two microsd cards. Everytime I load the Cyclo DS, it says that the MicroSD card isn't in FAT16/FAT32 format. I've formatted both of them a few times and I've even used the Panasonic SD Formatter but my Cyclo is still saying they're not in FAT16/FAT32 format. What's the deal?

    (The two microSD cards are a 2GB AData and a 4GB Sandisk Class 2)
     
  2. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Is your card FAT16/FAT32? You never said if it was,you just said you reformatted.
     
  3. orcishlad
    OP

    Newcomer orcishlad Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. Both are FAT32.
     
  4. orcishlad
    OP

    Newcomer orcishlad Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I tried another card a few minutes ago, a 2GB SanDisk formatted to FAT32. No dice. Might I have a defective Cyclo?
     
  5. flameiguana

    Member flameiguana that's not me

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Try putting a firmware update file in there. Does it load?
     
  6. orcishlad
    OP

    Newcomer orcishlad Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I put the latest firmware update on all of the cards, and the Cyclo still won't load. It says the cards need to be in either FAT16/FAT32 format. (Which they all are.)
     
  7. flameiguana

    Member flameiguana that's not me

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely a defective card. I usually get that error when my microSD is dirty or not inserted properly, which means that the contacts aren't meeting correctly. This sucks, hope you get your replacement.
     
  8. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Try holding Down+B after turning on your DS and see what happens.
     
  9. orcishlad
    OP

    Newcomer orcishlad Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I looked around and tried this. If I have one of my MicroSD cards inserted it just takes me to a black screen, if they aren't inserted I can successfully get to the recovery console. (Which is useless as I can't load an update without an SD card inserted. [​IMG] )

    I'm just going to assume that I got a faulty Cyclo. Thanks for your help, everyone.
     

Share This Page