Customize DS FW

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by ~~Tito~~, May 3, 2009.

May 3, 2009

Customize DS FW by ~~Tito~~ at 12:12 PM (2,884 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. ~~Tito~~
    OP

    Newcomer ~~Tito~~ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Vegas
    Country:
    United States
    I was wondering if anyone had the capability to change the start screen of the DS to something like this(and if you could, maybe when the DSi had been hacked into to change the start screen to this as well):

    [​IMG]

    Simple and less annoying.
    (Rendered with my Pro MS Paint skills XD)
     
  2. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Not sure if its possible but you could try to get in touch with the creator of flashme?
     
  3. dark42

    Member dark42 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    You could just install FlashMe and get rid of it altogether.
     
  4. ~~Tito~~
    OP

    Newcomer ~~Tito~~ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Vegas
    Country:
    United States
    I would rather have a start up screen than none at all.
     
  5. volcomstone00009

    Newcomer volcomstone00009 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    lol Why? My main problem is that im not paying attention when i turn on my ds, and then i need to tap the screen. it sux.
     
  6. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    that be great! there could be flashme_(your name/version here).nds
     
  7. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Late post, sorry.
    You can do that with only a DS and a screwdriver.

    First, this is important, you have to go in the DS options.
    You change the DS to Auto mode so it will boot from Slot-1 automatically if there's something there.

    Then just use the screwdriver to remove the battery cover.
    Remove the battery and keep it out for around 15-20 seconds, to clear any volatile data. Put it back in afterwards.
    Now, just go through the DS set-up as usual, but at the end, when it asks you to press A to turn off the DS, use the Power button instead.

    The DS will now show a blank touch screen when you turn it on and automatically boot from Slot-1 (Slot-2 if you have nothing in slot-1 and something in slot-2)
    That means no more annoying Health and Safety screen, and you get around the same results as the picture in your post, except there's no "Touch to start."
    You won't be able to access Pictochat and DS Download Play, however.
    To access them, remove anything from your Slot-1 and Slot-2 and go through the DS set-up as usual and press A to turn off at the end.
     
  8. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Why did you bother posting six months afterwards??!?!?!
     
  9. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Didn't you know? Saying "Late post, sorry." works for everything [​IMG]
     
  10. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Because the information might still be useful for anyone else viewing that thread, not just the OP.
     
  11. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    im gonna try this for fun [​IMG]
     
  12. fgghjjkll

    Member fgghjjkll GBATemp MegaMan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Australia
    This method worked when i had a dead battery :|
     

Share This Page