Custom GH3 with Backup loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dark_anth, Oct 22, 2008.

Oct 22, 2008

Custom GH3 with Backup loader by Dark_anth at 1:53 AM (1,028 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    Ive always wanted GH2 on my wii [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Burn it and try w/ backup loader. If that does not work, install cios_fix
     
  3. Fat Slaughter Ba

    Newcomer Fat Slaughter Ba Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It works with the lag adjustment. I'm using the cios-fix
     
  4. lolsjoel

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    Really? That's exciting! I made a few GH customs in the past and since my Wii isn't modded anymore (got a replacement), I'd love to be able to bust those out again in the future. Also, if the rhythm games work, I can nab RB2 someday down the road to play with my GHIII/GHWT instruments!
     
  5. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    how would you do that?
     
  6. chaos_kontrol

    Newcomer chaos_kontrol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    This is easy.

    For one, make sure you are not on Wifi on GH. That fixes like 90% of the lag on GH.

    Then when you start a song, pause right before the first note. Wait for like 5 sec. Play on. This makes the song in sync with the notes. Not all the time the notes are not synced.

    I play all my customs like this [​IMG]
     
  7. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wnov82ZjbO8

    Here's proof. Just hit lag adjustment (you don't have to change anything, I didn't), hit continue, rock on.

    Oh, should I be using this cios_fix? I haven't updated the cios in a while (should I?)

    Really? I'll have to try that, I always go to the lag adjustment before a song (kind of annoying)
     
  8. chaos_kontrol

    Newcomer chaos_kontrol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    The only time I had to use Lag Adjustment was when I brought my Wii to a friend's house with a giant HDTV.

    The cIOS that was used in the beginning or the cIOS fix both work fine. I used both.
     
  9. bantheradio

    Newcomer bantheradio Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks chaos_kontrol. Simply logging myself out of wifi fixed any issue I was having.
     

Share This Page