Custom gbaframe.bmp support...

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by 2Thumbs, Dec 18, 2008.

Dec 18, 2008
  1. 2Thumbs
    OP

    Newcomer 2Thumbs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does the CycloDS still support this? All searching comes back with 1.4beta supporting it but nothing for later versions.

    Tried putting it in root, in the cyclods folder, in the skin folder, in the folder with the skin I'm currently using. Still not working.

    It's the right size, with the right name (gbaframe.bmp).

    Any help? Starting to nark me a bit now. [​IMG]
     
  2. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    According to the manual and your description, sounds like it should work.

    I just tried and it worked for me. (although I prefer no border, JMO)
     
  3. 2Thumbs
    OP

    Newcomer 2Thumbs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Strange stuff.

    You running the latest firmware (1.51) aswell?
     
  4. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
  5. Isaiah

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    it works for me maybe you spelt the file name wrong???
     
  6. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Kuraudo39 - Are you even reading the numerous threads you're posting in?
     
  7. Isaiah

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    whoops sorry bout that
    checklist
    make sure it is 256x192 pixels
    Right name gbaframe.bmp
    in the right folder
    thats my usual checklist for skins
     
  8. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try opening your gbaframe.bmp using paint and re saving it.
     
  9. TraumaHoundNDS

    Member TraumaHoundNDS GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Also make sure it's, 24-bit (based on my experience with the other Cyclo bmps as well as reqs for other cards.) Not sure if a different bitrate will make it unusable but 24-bit should do it just fine.
     
  10. 2Thumbs
    OP

    Newcomer 2Thumbs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers guys, will give it a go later. [​IMG]
     
  11. suppachipmunk

    Member suppachipmunk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe change it from gbaframe.bmp to "gbaframe" if your operating system hides known file extension types.

    I have done the same thing by adding the extension and my file ended up looking like pops.txt.txt

    Maybe that will do it.
     
  12. 2Thumbs
    OP

    Newcomer 2Thumbs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks again for the help!

    Not sure which it was because I did both, but I just named the file gbaframe as it was already a .bmp file, and I also converted it using Paint where before I used Photoshop.

    Looking awesome now! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page