CPU overclocking (help)

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by sparky28000, Aug 27, 2009.

Aug 27, 2009

CPU overclocking (help) by sparky28000 at 1:27 PM (2,590 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. sparky28000
    OP

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have an pc with AMD 64 x2 7750 BE ~2.7MHz and an ASRock N68-S Motherboard .

    The CPU idle Temp is around the 47C/116F to 50C/122F.

    The CPU Frequency is 201 and CPU Multiplier 13.5 (~2.7MHz) CPU Voltage is 1.2500.

    I want to raise the Multiplier to 15 (So it will be ~3.0MHz (Multiplier is unlocked so thats no problem (Can go to 31.5) but idont know what i have toset the Voltage to (How mutch higher than 1.25) .

    And i want to have my CPU stable.

    Please help [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     


  2. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    there isn't really a set vcore for everyone when it comes to o/cing, its very dependant on all your parts.

    if i were you though i'd. bump up the multi to 14, do a bit of heavy work here and there. then bump it up to 14.5 repeat, bump it up to 15. you should be able to get to 3.0 easily without bumping up the vcore with that kuma. though if it crashes anytime after you've changed the multi, up the vcore. i usually do about .025 to .05 increments. i've seen people get to 3.8ghz on that proc, not on air though. most people seem to hit a wall around 3.2 after upping vcore. all you need is a decent hsf to go further usually.

    i usually test o/c's with a 8 hour stress test of prime95, 3dmark06, some pcsx2 emulation, heavy gaming and some video converting.
     
  3. sparky28000
    OP

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ok my goal is 3.0 so thats only 1.5x higher so no problem i think btw do you setthe voltage hight everytime ? (so when you do from 13.5 to 14 you make the voltage from 1.25 to 1.275 ?)
     
  4. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have my 7750 BE set at 15x. To get it stable on my board Asus M4A78-E, I had to set the Voltage to 1.35. 1.325 would boot but fail Prime95 after 15mins. I would set it to 1.325 then run Prime95 http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=103 for at least 3 hrs if it fails at any point up the voltage to 1.35 and test again. you can also put the CPU/NB up to 2000mhz but leave the HT Link at 1800mhz as overclocking that has been proven to add no benefit.
     
  5. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    only if it isn't stable doing some light work after raising the multi. if it crashes while raising the multi, start upping the vcore as well.
     
  6. sparky28000
    OP

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Netherlands
    im overclocking it via a motherboard program (asrock OC) but i dont know if it is permament or that it changes my cpu when windows start

    becouse im scared that if it is screwd my pc doesnt start anymore (this happend once(it whas weird) i changed my multiplier and my bios didnt boot :\)

    lee79 what whas the cpu heat in idle becouse mine is around 50C with 2 fan 1 suction and 1 that blows
     
  7. sparky28000
    OP

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Netherlands
    not again [​IMG] sorry-
     
  8. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,697
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Edit: joining this thread far to late it seems but I will leave what I wrote.

    Upping the core voltage allows faster transistor switching (I will spare a materials science lecture) which is useful as transistors not switching in time is one of the main causes of crashing/instability for an overclocked system.
    As .Radiant says it is only really necessary to adjust this if you encounter instability in your testing and you have ruled out the big two of heat and other hardware- I can not say I am all that experienced with ASrock but assuming they are anything like their ASUS parents then keep an eye on the that, especially 6 months down the line.
    If you adjust the core voltage before it is necessary you will likely just cause extra heat and probably a shorter lifetime of the processor (probably 10 years vs 12 but still).
     
  9. sparky28000
    OP

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if the voltage is to high can this cuase my pc to crash ? (multiplier 14x and voltage 1,275 and my pc crashed :/) maby its to low i dont know
     
  10. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    If your computer doesn't even start after changing your settings I believe there is a motherboard jumper setting meant to clear your changes. Put that jumper in and things default to normal. But that depends on the motherboard and I'm only assuming that you have that option and that it will work correctly in this situation. I would read up on your motherboard capabilities and see if this is an option for you.
     
  11. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would also check the CPU temp in the Bios and try and find a Temprature Program that is as close to the Bios Temp readings as possable. Try CoreTemp, Everast, HWmoniter. Because I found some windows programs would be about 10c out. Also use the Bios to overclock as you have more control just because the Asrock program says 1.3v it might not be that in the Bios.

    My CPU is 37c idle and 44c under load but I have a Akasa Evo heatsink with Artic Silver 5 and a CM Storm Scout case with 1x120mm and 1x140mm intake fans and the same for outtake fans. For the CPU you do not want to go above 60c under full CPU load to be safe. You can read more and get idea of over peoples settings and help overclocking this CPU here > http://www.overclock.net/amd-cpus/451371-a...50-oc-club.html

    Just go find a good Temp program. Then go into Bios and set multi to 15x and voltage to 1.325 (it is ok some people have this chip running on 1.5v but dont go over that) and see what happens leave all over settings on AUTO and Disable Cool and Quite and Spread Spectrum. And see if it Boots. If it does run Prime95 and keep and eye on the Temps if it gets too high get better cooling before overclocking your cpu
     
  12. sparky28000
    OP

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Netherlands
    in the bios it says 49C and i did this in my bios multiplier 13.5x voltage 1.25 NB multiplier 13x (i dont know what norht bridge means but thats the standart and as i thought my pc wouldnt boot) (those are the normal settings)(i dont know the normal settings for
    NB)
     
  13. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    looks like you are o/c'ing using asrock's program and not through bios (you mentioned asrocks OC program). its best to o/c through bios, using software to o/c in windows isn't known to work all that great.
     
  14. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You want the Northbridge on x9 which will be 200mhz (HT Frequency(FSB) x 9 = 1800mhz which is what this chip runs at. X13 is to high.
     
  15. sparky28000
    OP

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Netherlands
    after 30min or so mypc booted again [​IMG] and i restored the bios settings

    so the NB should always be 9 ?
     
  16. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes try this

    Multi x15
    HT frequancy or fsb just leave at the default setting

    NB x9
    HT Link 1800

    Cpu voltage 1.325

    Cool and quite Disabled
    Spread Spectrum Disabled
     
  17. sparky28000
    OP

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Netherlands
    but its weird becouse i set the
    multiplier 14x
    voltage 1.3
    nb multiplier 9x

    and my system didnt work propely(boots doesnt show screen again (for about 10min ) after 10 min everything whas ok 0_o
     
  18. sparky28000
    OP

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Netherlands
    nvm it doesntworkmybios keeps restoring the defualt settings ithink i can etter buy a new proccesor or video card
     
  19. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    you should try lowering your ram's frequency and/or timing as well. this made the difference when i o/c'ed my 5000+. i dropped my ram from 800mhz (2x400) to 667 (2x333) and dropped my timings. it let me squeeze from 3.1 to 3.2 stable.

    if you don't want to try anymore, look into getting a better mobo. thats whats likely to be holding your o/c back

    Edit: i just found the manual of your motherboard. try these settings

    CPU configuration
    Overclock mode: Manual
    Cool n Quiet: Disabled
    Multiplier/voltage change: enabled
    CPU Frequency Multiplier: 14 (starting here just incase it doesnt work with 15.)
    Processor Voltage: 1.3
    Memory Clock: 333 (if your ram is ddr2 800mhz)

    Chipset Configuration
    HT bus speed: 800
    CPU thermal throttle: Disabled
     
  20. sparky28000
    OP

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Netherlands
    still the same boesnt work for some time than itresets
     

Share This Page