Could I install a other system menu on my R4?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Marc1994, Mar 15, 2010.

Mar 15, 2010
  1. Marc1994
    OP

    Member Marc1994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Could I install as a example; acekard firmware on my R4?
    Or something else?
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  3. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,080
    Country:
    Germany
    [obamamode]Yes, you can.[/obamamode] What about the R4 Firmware? [​IMG]
     
  4. Marc1994
    OP

    Member Marc1994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I want a other flashcard firmware, so it will be updated more... And then I don't have to wait, for the hgss patch...
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then get another flashcard. R4 cards can only use the R4 firmware and the DSTT firmware (via YSMenu).
     
  6. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  7. Hero_Of_Fate

    Member Hero_Of_Fate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    You're going to have to buy and AceKard if you want AKAIO. It's really not that expensive, really. Only around 22 US dollars or so. I bought one a while back to compliment my CycloDS.
     

Share This Page