Hacking Could I get some help getting backups to work?

yakuza281

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
Hello, and thank you for opening the topic to help me out.

I've tried running Darkcorps and the Backup Launcher from Wiigator (is that right?), I made sure to uninstall Darkcorps before trying the other Backup Launcher because I thought it would conflict. Could I get some help trying to get this to work? I have HBC of course, and my Wii was updated a few months ago, so I'm not sure the version.
 

yakuza281

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
machomuu said:
Ok... what's not working? You never really stated what the problem was. Are the backup loaders not working? Is Darkcorp not working?

Quite sorry, but the backups just aren't working. Before I updated (Netflix kind of forced me to when they stopped using the disc) Darkcorps worked fine from the disc channel with backups. I tried installing Darkcorps now, and it doesn't recognize the disc. I then uninstalled Darkcorps and tried using the Backup Launcher from Wiigator. The cIOS installer gave a BAD HASH error, and the backup launcher won't start at all if I try.
 

yakuza281

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
No advice?

I'll edit in that the Wii is 4.3u with HBC on it, now that I realized how stupid I was and missed the version in the Wii menu.
 

yakuza281

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
I successfully re-hacked using ModMii, now I would just have one final question, what would be the suggested way of playing backups on the Wii? As in, what is the current recommended loader to play backups? I don't have a USB hard drive, so I'm mostly using discs here, plus being able to load Gamecube backups would be a plus too.
 

JoostinOnline

Certified Crash Test Dummy
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
11,004
Trophies
0
Location
The Twilight Zone
Website
www.hacksden.com
XP
4,294
Country
United States
yakuza281 said:
I successfully re-hacked using ModMii, now I would just have one final question, what would be the suggested way of playing backups on the Wii? As in, what is the current recommended loader to play backups? I don't have a USB hard drive, so I'm mostly using discs here, plus being able to load Gamecube backups would be a plus too.
I strongly recommend you get a HDD and use Cfg USB Loader. Backup discs wear down your drive's lens and USB is a lot faster. Besides, you won't be saving much money by playing backup discs since you have to keep buying new ones each time one gets scratched, a game is burned wrong, or you want to backup a new game. If you go with a HDD, pick one from here:
http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/USB_Devices_Compatibility_List
If you decide to use discs, try NeoGamma. It's the best disc loader IMO.
 

yakuza281

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
JoostinOnline said:
yakuza281 said:
I successfully re-hacked using ModMii, now I would just have one final question, what would be the suggested way of playing backups on the Wii? As in, what is the current recommended loader to play backups? I don't have a USB hard drive, so I'm mostly using discs here, plus being able to load Gamecube backups would be a plus too.
I strongly recommend you get a HDD and use Cfg USB Loader. Backup discs wear down your drive's lens and USB is a lot faster. Besides, you won't be saving much money by playing backup discs since you have to keep buying new ones each time one gets scratched, a game is burned wrong, or you want to backup a new game. If you go with a HDD, pick one from here:
http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/USB_Devices_Compatibility_List
If you decide to use discs, try NeoGamma. It's the best disc loader IMO.

I'll probably get a HDD sometime in the near future mostly for the advantages you listed, but for right now I'm mostly just stuck using Discs. I'll try out NeoGamma, thanks for the advice.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DSgodman @ DSgodman:
    lol wat is this
  • Maq47 @ Maq47:
    Ur mum. lol xD
  • wiiuepiccpu @ wiiuepiccpu:
    F u n n i t e x t
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I wonder what the speeds are with this upload I'm doing, because I have a reason to believe that YouTube is barely taking advantage of my upload speed under Firefox.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    did your upload slow down? V:
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    #+
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    oops
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    No, I've checked my upload, it's still good.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    so Youtube is not the one at fault
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I blame Firefox. I can't believe I'm saying this, but if this was Chrome, the video would be processing right now.
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    @wolffangalchemist you're just doing it wrong, smh
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    greedy Firefox
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    comic sans is pretty awesome
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    I mean... at least I think so... HAH
  • VinsCool @ VinsCool:
    poop
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    bread
  • boomy @ boomy:
    bread
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    breadofthewild
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    ^ That explains why that game feels so stale and old and gross; thanks!
  • Asia81 @ Asia81:
    pooping a bread in the wild
    +2
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Yo found my PS1 pizza hut demo disc
  • thehawksfuckingdead7 @ thehawksfuckingdead7:
    ps1 games are wild man
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of the screen? It keeps appearing whenever I visit the home page, and I can't enable them.
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of...