Connot update cartridge?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Derekku, Jan 24, 2010.

Jan 24, 2010

Connot update cartridge? by Derekku at 2:28 AM (684 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Derekku
    OP

    Newcomer Derekku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    So i do all steps in tutorial
    insert acekard2i (DSi)
    select ak2ifw_update_14_DSi.nds etc
    bottom screen with blue text
    Cannot update cartridge.

    What Should i do?
    and why does it say that.

    Please help :3
     
  2. TTHTT

    Newcomer TTHTT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Does it say that specifically or are you paraphrasing? I have a feeling people will want more details in order to help.
     
  3. Derekku
    OP

    Newcomer Derekku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Its as simple as a laid it out.

    lol dont really know what else to add.

    The good part is, i can still play games on it,save them, and what not.
    so i dont think it mattered but i would still like to know why, because it
    might be important.
     
  4. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Has your DSi FW 1.3 or 1.4?
    If 1.4 and ak2i works, there is NO NEED TO UPDATE, cause card has new FW.

    If 1.3 and ak2i cannot be updated - the reasons could be more than one... but the most important it could be, that you have fake card...

    so you should try the update with another file (if dsl file do the same, use r4i file... read here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=205040)
     

Share This Page