ConfigUSB Troubles Please help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by GeeMann, Dec 24, 2009.

Dec 24, 2009
  1. GeeMann
    OP

    Newcomer GeeMann Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    I have loaded ConfigUSB with a forwarder channel. Whne I click on the channel it tries to mount the USB (formatted NTFS) and then craps out. I select (A) another partition and then it mounts the drive fine. I have downloaded all current covers, but it does not display any of them. The covers are all 4 character.png but the game ID's are 6 Character. I am assuming that this is the problem as the game title ID is not linking with the corresponding cover ID.

    my config.txt is as follows and is located in SD\usb-loader
    covers etc are in SD\usb-loader\covers

    theme = BlueMatrix
    music = sd:/usb-loader/mp3
    gui = start
    gui_transition = fade
    gui_style = flow
    gui_rows = 2
    device = usb
    widescreen = auto

    How can I fix the loader issue to go directly to the NTFS HDD?
    How can I fix the covers issue to display?

    Thanks in advance and Merry Xmas to all who read this.
     
  2. cryingfist

    Newcomer cryingfist Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Italy
    Probably I'm not the best person to help, since I'm a confused newbie [​IMG] , but, as far as I know, you need to have a wbfs partition on your hd (that's the wii filesystem). Unless, of course, your usb loader isn't able to manage NTFS drives...which I don't know.
     
  3. DarkBahamut7

    Newcomer DarkBahamut7 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
  4. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    lol


    Configurable usb loader WILL load a fat32, ntfs, or wbfs drive.

    Its just the isos have to be converted to .wbfs files.




    add

    partition = NTFS1

    to your config.txt
     
  5. GeeMann
    OP

    Newcomer GeeMann Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    What needs to be done to fix the covers not displaying properly?

    Cmon, someone must know whats up???
     

Share This Page