Combat arms admin?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by whatup777, Feb 7, 2010.

Feb 7, 2010

Combat arms admin? by whatup777 at 9:18 PM (1,670 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. whatup777
    OP

    Member whatup777 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    Ok my dad recently let me install combat arms on my Windows 7 Computer. But everytime I want to go on it asks for admin password to get in. My dad is getting a little annoyed by this because my account is a standard/limited user. So my question is how can I get Combat arms to automaticallly let me go on when I click it. No admin pass needed. Btw change account to admin is out of the question. Thanks!!!!!
     
  2. Forstride

    Member Forstride The rudder moves when I turn the wheel

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,763
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if this will work exactly...

    1) Right click the .exe file for the game.
    2) Click Properties
    3) Click the Compatibility tab
    4) At the bottom, it should say "Run program as administrator"
    5) I don't know what actually happens after this, but I'm assuming when you click OK, it will ask you for the admin's password, which is where your dad will type it in.
    6) Just double-click the .exe and it should work without asking for a password again.
     
  3. whatup777
    OP

    Member whatup777 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    Tried that but didnt works. Still thanks for the input!
     
  4. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Try getting your dad to give you full control of the program; that let me get into Face of Mankind of 7. [​IMG]
     
  5. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    so... you havent got admin control, before you double click the icon to start it, ... oh wait, its run through the website now.... i guess the onlt thing to do is get your account to be an admin, or set the restrictions to standard users, so you can get access, but you need to be logged on the admin account to do it i believe.
     
  6. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    Aww... i think you still have to download it tho [​IMG] that sucks
     

Share This Page