COD 5 won't connect on wi-fi

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by imz, Nov 12, 2008.

Nov 12, 2008

COD 5 won't connect on wi-fi by imz at 7:13 PM (2,078 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. imz
    OP

    Member imz GBAtemp's vigilante

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Gotham city
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I first tried the game on my DS TT it didn't work (it gave me some error). When I used the arm 7 patch it worked fine, but the game won't connect on wi-fi, it just stays on the 'connecting to wi-fi' screen
     
  2. silverkarn

    Newcomer silverkarn Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I dont know where you got your ROM, but the one i downloaded started up fine, and connects to WiFi fine.
     
  3. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    are you also using a DSTT card ?
     
  4. imz
    OP

    Member imz GBAtemp's vigilante

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Gotham city
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you mean you didn't need to patch it?
     
  5. imz
    OP

    Member imz GBAtemp's vigilante

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Gotham city
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope, just tried a different ROM of the same game, received same error, even tried updating to latest firmware. Are you sure you're using a DS TT?
     
  6. X D D X

    Member X D D X GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    The game's supposed to work fine. It works for me with Wifi as well.
     
  7. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    It seems that the patching damaged this, however give it some time to connect, i remember that it took some time to connect for the first time.
     
  8. imz
    OP

    Member imz GBAtemp's vigilante

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Gotham city
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've given it ages, it does not connect at all, even when I try the 'Nintendo wi-fi setup' option it still doesn't connect. Yet if I try another game it connects almost instantly. I really want to try the wi-fi now as I've completed the single player campaign.
     
  9. silverkarn

    Newcomer silverkarn Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, i'm using a DSTT that i bought from DX.

    I downloaded COD:WAW from nds-roms, put it in the roms folder on the micro SD card, put it in my DSTT and played online.

    I WAS going to use it on my Acekard2 since online usually works better, but the card was full and i didn't want to delete any games.

    I didn't even know there was an issue with this game until i read about it here.
     
  10. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Step 1: Get a reliable source for your ROMs (no, please DO NOT use shady websites).

    Step 2: Use YSMenu instead of TTMenu. The latter fails.

    Step 3: It now works, rejoice (well, I never had any problems using YSMenu and a reliable source).
     
  11. silverkarn

    Newcomer silverkarn Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States

    I've been using TTMenu 1.15 for a couple months, i've only had the flashcard freeze up once while trying to start a game, never happened since.
     
  12. potemkin

    Newcomer potemkin Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    I have it and connects just fine with my DSTT.

    I got the rom from an european site, and none of them have presented problems (except for Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory)

    Maybe it's the rom you downloaded that has the problem.
     
  13. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    I suggest you use 1.16, that one is outdated.
     
  14. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    Faulty ROM.
     
  15. silverkarn

    Newcomer silverkarn Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I might have a fake card, i dont want to install 1.16 just in case.
     
  16. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well, can't help you there then, sorry.
     

Share This Page