CIOSCORP"theory that could save bricks"

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by funnystory, Apr 7, 2009.

Apr 7, 2009
  1. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    I really want to get cioscorp.But im scared of the cios60 because ive heard it bricks wiis.So i came up with a solution.I will install all cios EXCEPT for 60.Then using preloader i will tell it to run the system menu from ios249.Would this work?
     
  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Install Preloader, then cIOSCOrp, including the 60BF. Then reinstall Preloader and the brick will be fixed.
     
  3. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Install Preloader - install cios60bf - install Preloader again. It will work and unbrick you Wii if it bricks during the process.
    You might also be able to run the SysMenu from IOS249, but if I'm correct, you'll need the "IOS Reload" hack to play games through the disc channel.


    edit: Golfman560 was just to fast. :/
     
  4. Darkzero51521

    Member Darkzero51521 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    I def thought that said something about shitting bricks.
     
  5. MightyMouse

    Member MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    AntiSoftMii
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yer you need to reinstall preloader after you install cios60, but dont ask the softmii team about this they will tell you its not doable until softmii 3.0 and ban you lol

    :-p
     
  6. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    right lol IF YOU DO ask softmii...ask jizmo NOT puma anyways LMAO
     
  7. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What is the 60BF ios exactly? Is that something for softmods or preloader or something like that?
     
  8. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it would work, but you'll end up loosing the abbility of sdhc in the system menu. as several times said before install preloader and then install cios60bf and then reinstall preloader... that would fix everything...
     
  9. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    It's the CIOS CORP for firmware 4.0. It is able to reenable Backup-reading in the disc channel if you had installed CIOS CORP in v3.2.
    BF = Backup Fix
     
  10. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    yea i just dont like the idea of the slim chance that something stupid could happen.Id feel more comfortable with the softmii 3.0 guide.Also what is the reason it bricks?I dont get it.Why does installing cios60bf semi-brick the wii?
     
  11. danash

    Newcomer danash Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Canada
    would cioscorp 3.2 benefit me in any way even though i have a modchip?
     
  12. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,995
    Country:
    IOS60 has to be patched for preloader to be able to load system menu 4.0 and preloader only patches ios60 when it is installed. Since cios60bf hasn't been patched by preloader, the system menu won't run. Reinstalling preloader causes it to patch cios60bf, allowing the system menu to work normally.
     
  13. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It semi-bricks the Wii because IOS60 is the what the systemmenu is based on in firmware 4.0

    Also, the SoftMii 3.0 guide will have you do the same thing. Unless Prelaoder .30 comes out and they use that in the guide.
     
  14. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    No. Definitly.
     
  15. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    well how come in 3.2 softmii didnt brick wiis
     
  16. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Of course. Don't ask the mod with close to 300 posts in both help sections combined. He doesn't know what he's talking about.

    Regardless, this was answered above. Just in case Imissed it while skimming, use preloader .29, not .28.
     

Share This Page