CIOScorp on 4.0u

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by iritegood, Jun 30, 2009.

Jun 30, 2009

CIOScorp on 4.0u by iritegood at 11:30 PM (2,082 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. iritegood
    OP

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    I have:
    -Installed CIOS rev 13
    -System menu v4.0u using waninkoko's updater
    -Preloader
    -Installed CIOScorp
    -Used the IOS60 installer, no to IOS 61, yes to IOS60, yes to patching ios60, no to shop channel
    -Set IOS249 as system menu IOS (because it said my system files were corrupted)

    I can't run games using the disc channel, because obviously I did something wrong. Can someone help me out?
     
  2. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Search for IOS60BF and install it (should be a WAD). Then it should work.
     
  3. Littlegreenmen

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Set IOS36 for system menu in preloader
     
  4. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    If you haven't already install that IOS60BF and then reinstall preloader.

    If you installed preloader BEFORE installing CIOSCORP and patching IOS60 that would be why it is bricked. The fix is to reinstall preloader so it can patch the altered IOS60.

    But yea you still may need that IOS60BF if you haven't already otherwise you're gonna have to reinstall preloader again after installing that.

    Then you should be able to run the system menu off IOS60 again.
     
  5. iritegood
    OP

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    So I should install CIOScorp, IOS60BF, and then Preloader?
     
  6. Jeomite

    Member Jeomite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    That should correct; that's how I did it...
     
  7. iritegood
    OP

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    I installed CIOScorp, IOS60BF, reinstalled Preoloader (the system files were corrupted, so i booted to hombrewchannel and installed preoloader again). I booted up my system, but it's a black screen.
    Is there anything i can do except sending it to nintendo?

    Sorry, stupid mistake. Ignore this.

    EDIT:
    Now i have the System Menu IOS set to 60. The disc channel spins longer (as opposed to a fresh, new wii) but still results in an 'unknown disc' error.

    2nd EDIT:
    For some reason, it now works after reboot.

    3rd EDIT:
    The disc reads, and the disc channel displays the animated banner, but during the first loading screen (after a profile has been chosen), the system reports that the 'disc could not be read'.
     
  8. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Can you still access preloader? Normally this shouldn't happen. The message about your system files is OK but reinstalling preloader should have fixed anything...
     
  9. iritegood
    OP

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry about all the quick edits, I got nervous and made constant updates.
     
  10. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Try using ImgBurn together with Verbatim DVD-R's and a burn speed of 2,4x.
     
  11. iritegood
    OP

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    These discs all worked before. And they run fine, up until after I choose which save file I want to use. On the first loading screen of any game, it gives me the "disc could not be read" error.
     
  12. funknjunk

    Newcomer funknjunk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Hey have the same situation, I think its just a matter of my dvd's. Does anyone know if your dvd burner has anything to do with your success rate. Also is IMGburn the best program to use and lastly what are the best Dvd's to use. I've heard dvd-r Verbatim and Taido Yuden were the best
     
  13. iritegood
    OP

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    I've tested it on various games. They all boot, and their banners display, but after you choose a save profile and it starts loading something (or depending on the game, it might be loading something upon starting the game) it gives the error "disc could not be read".
    These games all worked fine on 3.2u+cioscorp. I do not understand why they're not working with 4.0. Any help or guidance would be appreciated.
     
  14. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    did you use the cioscorp package from softmii?
    if not try that one.

    ive installed cioscorp on many 4.0u wiis using that package.

    make sure the cioscorp folder on the root of your sd card has 26 files that are 36.4mb in total.
     
  15. Wiinie

    Newcomer Wiinie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Ive had this problem on some wiis that i modded. Install preloader. Instal cioscorp, than install cios60bf, then preloader again to patch ios 60. Sometime i need to install cioscorp 2x on some machines to get it to take.
     
  16. Jaz808

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    Im on 4.0e and done Preloader, CiosCorp, IOS60BF, then got "system corrupt" then i rebooted to Preloader, choose HBC and re-installed Preloader, if you dont do Preloader first you wont be able to boot to HBC

    CiosCorp boots 002 disc fine
     
  17. iritegood
    OP

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the cioscorp package from cioscorp@gmail.com
    Is that the wrong one?
     
  18. iritegood
    OP

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Would reverting my CIOS to an older rev. do any good?
     
  19. iritegood
    OP

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    After a lot of reinstalling and messing around, it seems my problem was that I had the hack "skip disc update checks" enabled in preloader. Now things seem to work fine.
     

Share This Page