cIOS36Rev7 Installer not loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TheRadical, Feb 7, 2009.

Feb 7, 2009
  1. TheRadical
    OP

    Newcomer TheRadical Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to install cIOS36Rev7 so that I can run burned games on my Wii and it's not working.

    When I try to run it, It tries to load, but it's at 0% and it stays at 0%.

    Help please? =/
     
  2. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    doesnt this need wifi?
     
  3. TheRadical
    OP

    Newcomer TheRadical Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I have Wifi.
     
  4. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    ok
    try do get it from another source
     
  5. TheRadical
    OP

    Newcomer TheRadical Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I have, and I've been getting the same result...


    I have 3.3U by the way.
     
  6. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
  7. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    look for IOS36-64-v1042.wad and put it in your root of sd card
     
  8. Shinigami Kiba

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    downgrade to 3.2U and install everything you need from there.
    Do NOT stay on anything that starfall doesn't support because if you get bricked you're screwed.

    Always keep your Wii at 3.2
     
  9. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    unplug any GC controllers or GC Memory cards, for the Installer to run that is if your Using the Installer and a Older HBC
     
  10. TheRadical
    OP

    Newcomer TheRadical Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I think I was able to get it working on 3.3. Now I just need to burn a game actually.

    Thanks for the help! I'll update if its fully functional.
     

Share This Page