CIOS Downgrader question.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MCBarkingSpoon, Nov 11, 2008.

Nov 11, 2008
  1. MCBarkingSpoon
    OP

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Ran that and then ran Any region changer to downgrade. (Because CIOS didn't seem to downgrade to a system menu, just ran some junk then said to restart, and its been a long day.)

    I don't seem to see anything wrong. I didnt fudge anything up did I?

    The firmware now says 3.2u and the backloader and all the other apps run fine.

    Starfall works great.
    Retail works great.
    Am I fine?
     
  2. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um ya your OK now just remember to not upgrade to a higher system menu.[​IMG]
     
  3. MCBarkingSpoon
    OP

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    But now any retail disc like mario kart and wii fit wont be able to now that starfall has that option installed correct?
     
  4. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ya if you installed the skip update with starfall then you'll never get the need update screen ever again.
     
  5. MCBarkingSpoon
    OP

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    So if we pop in wii fit right now, no menu will pop up?
    [​IMG]
    Nice.

    Ok we're trying right now, brb.
     
  6. MCBarkingSpoon
    OP

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    MUAHAHAHAHA!!

    I bricked Nintendo!! LOL
     
  7. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ok if it pops up then you didn't install it right.
     
  8. MCBarkingSpoon
    OP

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing came up for updates, thats what i meant.
     

Share This Page