chrono trigger (patched) does not work on wood r4

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by LupinDaThird, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. LupinDaThird
    OP

    Newcomer LupinDaThird Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I downloaded that r4 wood firmware so I could get The last window to run, but when I go to start up Chrono Trigger, it doesn't load. the bottom screen just says "loading", which never happened on the previous firmware I had. can anyone help?
     
  2. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,080
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe just try a clean ROM?
     
  3. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    Using Wood R4 with Original R4 and a ds phat. Boots fast and have finish the game without any problems [​IMG]
     
  4. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    784
    Country:
    United States
    Wood autopatches ROMs, so only use clean ROMs (unless they're super new and haven't been added yet, such as Pokemon b/w).
     
  5. LupinDaThird
    OP

    Newcomer LupinDaThird Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks guys
     

Share This Page