chrono trigger ds unusual freeze

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by xtreme1, Oct 24, 2009.

Oct 24, 2009
  1. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    my chrono trigger on my r4 with ysmenu has been freezing in an unusual way lately. it freezes after i defeat heckran and go to the marketplace or whatever and get the blackish orb thing, also if i load the save and go back to the time traveling wardrobe it freezes, also with a clean rom and new game it now freezes as lightining is shot from the teleporting machine, it doesnt even show the vortex. also i have tried the antipiracy fix and my rom is untrimmed
     
  2. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    I responded to a thread the other day where someone was having the same problems on a DSTT with unofficial firmware 1.17a07. If you used this firmware to build YSmenu, then the problem is likely the same. What worked was adding an older firmware file (where Chrono Trigger worked) renamed as a .nds file and booting into that firmware whenever he wanted to play CT. I wouldn't know how to fix YSmenu, but I'd guess you'll either need to recompile a YSmenu with an older firmware (losing compatability with new games), or wait for a new unofficial DSTT firmware update.
     
  3. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works fine on my R4 with "Normal" R4 menu and latest firmware, sounds like a YSmenu issue. Try using the original R4 firmware.
     
  4. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i was thinking that may do the trick i havent tried it yet, so i guess ill go try that and post the results thanks for the help

    okay so it turns out since i autoboot to moonshell and do things the ysmenu way... dont know how else to put it... so how do i boot to normal r4 menu after ive booted into moonshell automatically, whenever i put the normal firmware on the memory card it boots through ysmenu then shows some moonshell codes and says i did something wrong like... is your moonshell folder in the correct place, so is it possible to boot to r4 classic menu through this or do i have to get rid of my autobooting moonshell, which i would prefer not to do and would bee a pain

    ok so i backed things up just to test the classic r4 menu and it does fix the problem in the classic r4 menu
     
  5. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Glad to have helped! [​IMG]
     
  6. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    how can i get it to boot from the moonshell menu into classic r4 menu without having r4 menu as the autoboot
     

Share This Page