Chip after Softmod

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by syzyx2003, Oct 27, 2009.

Oct 27, 2009

Chip after Softmod by syzyx2003 at 3:41 PM (1,813 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. syzyx2003
    OP

    Newcomer syzyx2003 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I installed a softmod and now I got a chip to run MPT and other dual layer disks BUT because of the softmod I can't run those games in normal way, through the disk channel. So what should I do to stop the "hacked DVD reading" and let the chip do his job?

    I thought about uninstalling DVDx with AnyTitleDeleter, is this ok? Do you have other ideas?
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That should work. Or you could uninstall dvdx directly through the hackmii installer.
     
  3. Dmon84

    Member Dmon84 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have CIOSCorp installed?
     
  4. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    DVDX has absolutely nothing to do with softmods.

    If cIOSCORP was used, remove it. (Do not delete any IOSes. You could use Dop-IOS to install every IOS over cIOSCORP.)

    If you don't have cIOSCORP and changed the setting in Preloader, make sure the original IOS is used (i.e.- use IOS60 on System Menu 4.1).
     
  5. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    if you added a chip, everything should run as normal, even with cioscorp.

    cIOS only alter the way your drive deals with backups discs, but with a chip, it sees every disc as legit.

    if something is not working, unless the newer chips are really weird, it is all your chips fault.


    edit: it may be possible that newer cioscorp introduces some legit problems with 001 and 002 errors even with chips, but I doubt it. try it, if it becomes a problem, look into removing corp. read speeds will still be 6x regardless with a decent chip. if you got a 3x only chip.....well.....why?
     
  6. YS-T

    Newcomer YS-T Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    South Africa
    Could it maybe be that it is one of the cIOS'es from waninkoko that is causing the problem, i have read somewhere that some of the older cIOS_revisions disables original dual layer games in the disc drive if that is the case just install cIOS_rev14 and it should work?
     
  7. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    a chip/softmod combo would not stop dual layer reading, but a bad burn or bad media would....softmods work better with dvd-r's but a lot of chips read dvd+r's better, just from experience.
     
  8. syzyx2003
    OP

    Newcomer syzyx2003 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I get 002 error. I don't think that there is a problem with my chip because ... it's a new chip (waspkey2) based on Wasabi DX.
    I think that the problem is: the CIOS can't read the dual layer disk ... even if the chip can ...

    Dop-IOS? what's that? Please give me more details.
     
  9. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    it is the cios, but its not a dual layer issue, its either the cios throwing an 002 error (which has nothing to do with DL) or it is an actual 002 error, which would be your missing an IOS in the 50's.
     
  10. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Dop-IOS is a utility that can install any missing IOSes. It prevents the installation of "stub" (non-functional) IOSes, and can also patch the Trucha bug back in (useful for practically anything modified).

    Error #002 means that the title cannot use the IOS it wants. Check to make sure IOS53 and IOS55 are installed.
     
  11. syzyx2003
    OP

    Newcomer syzyx2003 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    And in this case what do I do?
     
  12. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    use dop-ios to overwrite IOS 21,30,33,35,36,50,53,55,56, and 60 with trucha patch, etc. for all of them, and then 61 w/o trucha or any patches.
     
  13. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,524
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    almost correct.

    Unless you're a weenie and you're using a system menu below 3.4, you want to install the OLD version (hit the "-" button in DoP-IOS) of IOS30 as well. You will not be prompted to patch the old IOS30 at all because it already has the bugs in it (Nintendo's fault). Not patching IOS61 allows HBC to run correctly (not upside down), and the old IOS30 allows the hackmii installer to run in the first place.
     
  14. syzyx2003
    OP

    Newcomer syzyx2003 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Pfff ... OK ... I lost you for a moment ... so in the end I shouldn't patch/install/update IOS 61, right?

    The thing is that I used a custom made hack program and I'm not sure what is installed except for the IOSes and the Hackmii that I installed in order to have homebrew. I Installed that custom package from homebrew. And the guy that made the package didn't said what he put in that package despite my constant questions.

    I had System Menu 3.3 and now I have 3.2, the custom pack did a downgrade but all my 3.3 channels remained there. I can run the games directly from Disk Channel without any other helping programs like NeoGamma.

    This is what IOSes contained the package:

    03/07/2009 18:52 1,807,104 IOS11.wad
    03/07/2009 18:53 1,807,104 IOS12.wad
    03/07/2009 18:56 1,807,104 IOS13.wad
    03/07/2009 18:57 1,807,104 IOS14.wad
    03/07/2009 18:58 1,807,104 IOS15.wad
    11/10/2008 00:24 1,612,672 IOS16.wad
    03/07/2009 19:00 1,807,104 IOS17.wad
    03/07/2009 19:01 1,807,104 IOS20.wad
    03/07/2009 19:02 1,807,104 IOS21.wad
    03/07/2009 19:03 1,807,104 IOS22.wad
    11/24/2008 23:31 1,806,784 IOS249.wad
    03/18/2009 19:35 1,611,072 IOS255.wad
    03/07/2009 19:05 1,681,152 IOS28.wad
    03/07/2009 19:06 1,807,168 IOS30.wad
    03/07/2009 19:08 1,807,168 IOS31.wad
    01/06/2009 10:38 1,806,656 IOS33.wad
    03/07/2009 19:10 1,806,080 IOS34.wad
    01/06/2009 18:38 1,806,720 IOS35.wad
    03/07/2009 19:12 1,807,232 IOS36.wad
    03/07/2009 19:13 1,953,536 IOS37.wad
    03/07/2009 19:14 1,973,184 IOS38.wad
    03/07/2009 19:16 1,785,920 IOS53.wad
    01/06/2009 18:38 1,957,568 IOS55.wad
    03/07/2009 18:49 1,807,104 IOS9.wad
    02/13/2009 15:05 28,160,384 MENIU_SISTEM.wad
    03/18/2009 18:56 367,808 MIOS.wad

    Sorry for the unedited paste.
     
  15. syzyx2003
    OP

    Newcomer syzyx2003 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    A question: if I install the original IOSes using cIOSCORP 3.4 Uninstaller (is overwriting official IOSes with the originals from what I know) can I play the games from Disk Channel? Will I Still get error 002? Will I be opened to a brick? Can I still use Homebrew and install wad games and USB Loaders and other programs?
     
  16. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Is that the exact message you are getting?? I haven't seen or even heard of it before.

    What update are you on??

    4.0/4.1, trucha signing IOS60 or 4.2 trucha signing IOS70 should get backups working. Did for my Wiikey. Although, 4.2 Region Free isn't working. I've heard this applies to most mod chips.

    The only way I can think of around this, which I haven't tried yet, is using Preloader or Waninkoko's 1.4 SM Patcher.
     

Share This Page