Hacking Chip after Softmod

syzyx2003

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
I installed a softmod and now I got a chip to run MPT and other dual layer disks BUT because of the softmod I can't run those games in normal way, through the disk channel. So what should I do to stop the "hacked DVD reading" and let the chip do his job?

I thought about uninstalling DVDx with AnyTitleDeleter, is this ok? Do you have other ideas?
 

Dialexio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
1,567
Trophies
0
Website
twitter.com
XP
329
Country
United States
DVDX has absolutely nothing to do with softmods.

If cIOSCORP was used, remove it. (Do not delete any IOSes. You could use Dop-IOS to install every IOS over cIOSCORP.)

If you don't have cIOSCORP and changed the setting in Preloader, make sure the original IOS is used (i.e.- use IOS60 on System Menu 4.1).
 

noobwarrior7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
1,607
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
351
Country
United States
if you added a chip, everything should run as normal, even with cioscorp.

cIOS only alter the way your drive deals with backups discs, but with a chip, it sees every disc as legit.

if something is not working, unless the newer chips are really weird, it is all your chips fault.


edit: it may be possible that newer cioscorp introduces some legit problems with 001 and 002 errors even with chips, but I doubt it. try it, if it becomes a problem, look into removing corp. read speeds will still be 6x regardless with a decent chip. if you got a 3x only chip.....well.....why?
 

YS-T

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 13, 2009
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
23
Country
Could it maybe be that it is one of the cIOS'es from waninkoko that is causing the problem, i have read somewhere that some of the older cIOS_revisions disables original dual layer games in the disc drive if that is the case just install cIOS_rev14 and it should work?
 

noobwarrior7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
1,607
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
351
Country
United States
a chip/softmod combo would not stop dual layer reading, but a bad burn or bad media would....softmods work better with dvd-r's but a lot of chips read dvd+r's better, just from experience.
 

syzyx2003

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
I get 002 error. I don't think that there is a problem with my chip because ... it's a new chip (waspkey2) based on Wasabi DX.
I think that the problem is: the CIOS can't read the dual layer disk ... even if the chip can ...

QUOTE said:
If cIOSCORP was used, remove it. (Do not delete any IOSes. You could use Dop-IOS to install every IOS over cIOSCORP.)

Dop-IOS? what's that? Please give me more details.
 

noobwarrior7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
1,607
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
351
Country
United States
it is the cios, but its not a dual layer issue, its either the cios throwing an 002 error (which has nothing to do with DL) or it is an actual 002 error, which would be your missing an IOS in the 50's.
 

Dialexio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
1,567
Trophies
0
Website
twitter.com
XP
329
Country
United States
Dop-IOS is a utility that can install any missing IOSes. It prevents the installation of "stub" (non-functional) IOSes, and can also patch the Trucha bug back in (useful for practically anything modified).

Error #002 means that the title cannot use the IOS it wants. Check to make sure IOS53 and IOS55 are installed.
 

syzyx2003

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
or it is an actual 002 error, which would be your missing an IOS in the 50's.

And the solution for this is installing IOS53 and 55 using Dop-IOS. The thing is that I have those IOSes installed ... so I guess that it's: QUOTEthe cios throwing an 002 error (which has nothing to do with DL)
And in this case what do I do?
 

noobwarrior7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
1,607
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
351
Country
United States
use dop-ios to overwrite IOS 21,30,33,35,36,50,53,55,56, and 60 with trucha patch, etc. for all of them, and then 61 w/o trucha or any patches.
 

urherenow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
4,812
Trophies
2
Age
48
Location
Japan
XP
3,722
Country
United States
noobwarrior7 said:
use dop-ios to overwrite IOS 21,30,33,35,36,50,53,55,56, and 60 with trucha patch, etc. for all of them, and then 61 w/o trucha or any patches.
almost correct.

Unless you're a weenie and you're using a system menu below 3.4, you want to install the OLD version (hit the "-" button in DoP-IOS) of IOS30 as well. You will not be prompted to patch the old IOS30 at all because it already has the bugs in it (Nintendo's fault). Not patching IOS61 allows HBC to run correctly (not upside down), and the old IOS30 allows the hackmii installer to run in the first place.
 

syzyx2003

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
Pfff ... OK ... I lost you for a moment ... so in the end I shouldn't patch/install/update IOS 61, right?

The thing is that I used a custom made hack program and I'm not sure what is installed except for the IOSes and the Hackmii that I installed in order to have homebrew. I Installed that custom package from homebrew. And the guy that made the package didn't said what he put in that package despite my constant questions.

I had System Menu 3.3 and now I have 3.2, the custom pack did a downgrade but all my 3.3 channels remained there. I can run the games directly from Disk Channel without any other helping programs like NeoGamma.

This is what IOSes contained the package:

03/07/2009 18:52 1,807,104 IOS11.wad
03/07/2009 18:53 1,807,104 IOS12.wad
03/07/2009 18:56 1,807,104 IOS13.wad
03/07/2009 18:57 1,807,104 IOS14.wad
03/07/2009 18:58 1,807,104 IOS15.wad
11/10/2008 00:24 1,612,672 IOS16.wad
03/07/2009 19:00 1,807,104 IOS17.wad
03/07/2009 19:01 1,807,104 IOS20.wad
03/07/2009 19:02 1,807,104 IOS21.wad
03/07/2009 19:03 1,807,104 IOS22.wad
11/24/2008 23:31 1,806,784 IOS249.wad
03/18/2009 19:35 1,611,072 IOS255.wad
03/07/2009 19:05 1,681,152 IOS28.wad
03/07/2009 19:06 1,807,168 IOS30.wad
03/07/2009 19:08 1,807,168 IOS31.wad
01/06/2009 10:38 1,806,656 IOS33.wad
03/07/2009 19:10 1,806,080 IOS34.wad
01/06/2009 18:38 1,806,720 IOS35.wad
03/07/2009 19:12 1,807,232 IOS36.wad
03/07/2009 19:13 1,953,536 IOS37.wad
03/07/2009 19:14 1,973,184 IOS38.wad
03/07/2009 19:16 1,785,920 IOS53.wad
01/06/2009 18:38 1,957,568 IOS55.wad
03/07/2009 18:49 1,807,104 IOS9.wad
02/13/2009 15:05 28,160,384 MENIU_SISTEM.wad
03/18/2009 18:56 367,808 MIOS.wad

Sorry for the unedited paste.
 

syzyx2003

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
A question: if I install the original IOSes using cIOSCORP 3.4 Uninstaller (is overwriting official IOSes with the originals from what I know) can I play the games from Disk Channel? Will I Still get error 002? Will I be opened to a brick? Can I still use Homebrew and install wad games and USB Loaders and other programs?
 

BBking83

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
676
Trophies
1
Location
Australia
XP
227
Country
syzyx2003 said:
So what should I do to stop the "hacked DVD reading" and let the chip do his job?
Is that the exact message you are getting?? I haven't seen or even heard of it before.

What update are you on??

4.0/4.1, trucha signing IOS60 or 4.2 trucha signing IOS70 should get backups working. Did for my Wiikey. Although, 4.2 Region Free isn't working. I've heard this applies to most mod chips.

The only way I can think of around this, which I haven't tried yet, is using Preloader or Waninkoko's 1.4 SM Patcher.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    My gaming stick can finally get use
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I did see Walmart got new electric scooters now ab won't run out of juice in the middle of the parking lot
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    :O:O:O $12. Cool
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah but one two ports
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I'd rather spend like $15 more for double
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Lol hogwarts legacy has a Arachnophobia setting to turn on
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I'd rather spend like $150 more for a surround receiver.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I bought the game at launch never fucked with it until recently
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Its fun, I like it, even tho I'm not a big harry potter fan. Like a wizard rpg. Flying around on a broomstick is cool.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Flying sucks ass on it
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nuh just takes a min to get used to. I think you can upgrade or buy new broomstick also that are better.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I weirdly like inverted controls on all flying type games
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Prob can change it, inverted flying controls.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Only thing that annoys me is trying to find wtf to do in it
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Alright off to the store, later gators.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Some places amaze me were not in network with your insurance would you still like an appointment
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    uhhh, I think I'll just stick with my PSP 3001
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    lol, Now I gotta go to the store for more Coffee Mate n other stuff.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    i downloaded final fantasy vii into my tv stick
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    i mean, the game was already there but its the japanese version
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    and i only downloaded disc 1 so far bc of storage stuff
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: and i only downloaded disc 1 so far bc of storage stuff