Chinatown Wars

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by JustRob, Aug 29, 2009.

Aug 29, 2009

Chinatown Wars by JustRob at 11:17 AM (1,067 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. JustRob
    OP

    Banned JustRob Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have the (U) version GTA CTW on my R4DS with updated firmware (v1.23 from R4li). But everytime I start the game both screens just go white and nothing else happens.

    Any solutions?
     
  2. EmdMateo

    Newcomer EmdMateo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Colombia
    O: Oh men..
    I have the same problem, The upper screen is in black, and the other is in with. And nothing else.

    The people says that we've to replace the cheat.dat in _SYSTEM_ but i did all they said and nothing.

    Is horrible! I've R4iNeo
     
  3. dsromfinder1337

    Banned dsromfinder1337 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    chesterfield michigan
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm, try downloading a new version, cuz i had a r4 ( i still do, i just use my acekard 2.1 now ) and i never had this problom, try downloading this patched version, and it should work


    http://www.mediafire.com/?detwzlttztw
     
  4. JustRob
    OP

    Banned JustRob Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay I tried the patched version and that worked but then we get the second problem:

    For the patched ROM, the cheats button doesn't show up. For the ordinary ROM there would be a button in the bottom of a screen saying (Press Y for Cheats) but that button is absent now. I downloaded the up-to-date cheat.dat file from cheats.gbatemp.net.

    What do I do now? I can't play without cheats
     
  5. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Either you use the patched version which will no longer support cheats, or you enable the piracy bypass cheat on the normal version. If you really can't play without cheats, that's kinda pathetic.
     
  6. ashley.ince

    Newcomer ashley.ince Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its because when you patch the rom the game code changes, so the cheat.dat files code wont match your game code. You can edit cheat.dat or usrcheat.dat using r4cce or simular program to change the game code for gta to the patched versions game code, on r4cce you use the button next to the game code to get a code from the rom.
     
  7. JustRob
    OP

    Banned JustRob Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Netherlands
    oh yea that's just what i need when i'm down a kick in the ass and slap in the face

    instead of hatin on me you can try to help out
     
  8. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Your question has been answered.....
     
  9. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this should be locked. its been answered. there are answers out there. there is a search finction.
     
  10. JustRob
    OP

    Banned JustRob Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yea lock this every1 hates me anyway
     

Share This Page