Cheat problem with acekard 2i

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by zephos, Jul 26, 2009.

Jul 26, 2009

Cheat problem with acekard 2i by zephos at 5:24 AM (2,525 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,
    As the title says, my cheat with animal crossing wild world (and only this game) does not work. I activated my wanted cheats and, as I play, it is as if they weren't activated.

    Can someone help me please?

    My second problem it that some cheats of a certain games are unreadable. (for exemple, I have @ehd.?) Does somebody know why, and more importantly how to fix it please?

    thanks [​IMG]
     


  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    are you using AKAIO as your firmware?
     
  3. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, I'm using _Ak2 as my firmware
     
  4. infinete

    Member infinete The Temp's cynic.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats just a folder name, you must either be using AKAIO or the official firmware.
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    use the search function
    search for akaio 1.4.1 repack and akaio wiki [​IMG]
     
  6. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    AKAIO is the best firmware for your Ak2i bro.
     
  7. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I've downloaded the firmware from acekard.com. So, my guess is, I might be using the official firmware.

    I will try to use the AKAIO and see if it's works.



    Thank's for the replies
     
  8. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    make sre u save the cheats but i doubt u didnt
    i have the same game with akaio and cheats work so u should get it
     
  9. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I now have both _ak2 and _aio in my acekard.
    Does anyone knows how to change from my current firmware to the AKAIO? Should I delete my old firmware?
    (sorry if I am bothering you, I am kinda new at this) [​IMG]
     
  10. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Overwrite the akmenu4.nds that's there with the one inside the akaio repack.
     
  11. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Look in the Acekard board?
     
  12. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    what i will do is FORMAT my sd card and just drag and drop whatever i downloaded from akaio 1.4.1 repack (remember to backup your games and save)
     
  13. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I am now using the AKAIO. However, as I try to play a game, I am stuck at the loading 'page'. I have waited 3 minutes on the same page and still did not worked. Does anyone knows a solution?
     
  14. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    stuck at loading?
    you sure you have all the files there?
    akmenu4.nds
     
  15. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Get newer loaders .... I'm assuming you didn't get the akaio repack?
     
  16. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
     
  17. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    I retried to install everything. It now works for all the games except for the animal crossing, after the loading, I have a totally blank page [​IMG]
     
  18. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, as I turn it off annd turn it back on, the same loading problem came back. [​IMG]
     
  19. dragonbladerxx1

    Member dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    why dont u make a new empty cheat file and put all the latest cheats on it... (gbatemp cheat databse)
     
  20. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    I have already tried at least 3 times but I keep having the same problem with animal crossing
     

Share This Page