Cheat not work on YSMenu?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by azure0wind, Aug 2, 2009.

Aug 2, 2009

Cheat not work on YSMenu? by azure0wind at 10:04 AM (1,631 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. azure0wind
    OP

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Hey everyone! [​IMG]
    I wanna ask are ar cheats not work on YSMenu? [​IMG]
    Or it's just my Flashcard has problem? [​IMG]

    Thx
     
  2. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    More details please - What's your flashcard (Ak2i/DSTT(i)/EDGE etc) ?
    Are you actually getting [cheats] showing up when browsing games within YSMenu ?
    Is it that on some games the [Cheat] shows up & not for others

    I believe that on AK2(i) YSMenu cheats don't work & you have to use the normal firmware to use them
    If it's not an AK2i then are you sure you're pressing [start] (in YSMenu) to save your settings first before running the game

    It's possible you haven't got the cheat file installed in the correct place - it has to be in the same directory as YSMenu.nds to show up
    It's possible you don't have an updated cheat file that includes the game you want to cheat on
     
  3. azure0wind
    OP

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    yeah mine is ak2i. [​IMG] [​IMG]
    how do yo mean by use the normal firmware do you mean i have to use ak2i firmware? [​IMG]
     
  4. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep - 'fraid so - when I mean 'normal' firmware I mean either AK2i own firmware (consisting of 'ak4menu.nds' & '_AK' folder) or the alternative AKAIO (consisting of 'ak4menu.nds' and '_aio' folder) depending on what you've set the card up with

    Some claim that the AKAIO firmware has better compatibility than the offical firmware - but I don't know about that as it's not my main card (I've had trouble with it corrupting SAV files in the past)

    It's been a while - so I'm not 100% sure how to activate cheats on an Ak2i with AKAIO - but for AK2 firmware you can look at This on the AK2 site
     
  5. azure0wind
    OP

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    OK , THANKS! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page