Castlevania: OoE problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Goofy Time, Oct 22, 2008.

Oct 22, 2008

Castlevania: OoE problem by Goofy Time at 12:50 PM (2,003 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Goofy Time
    OP

    Member Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    This is odd. Anytime I try to play the game on my R4, it just hangs at a black screen after the FMV intro. Anyone know why that is?

    I'm just curious to see why that is, because I was going to bring my R4 with me when I went out, so I can easily swap games.

    I guess I'll just take my actual cart of OoE instead.
     
  2. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine on my jpn 2 gig king. card.....
     
  3. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    it might be that yer memory card is not fast enough or u have a bad dump or the file was transferred badly to the memory card
    Anywayz i suggest u buy the game though
     
  4. DivineZeus

    Member DivineZeus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Rovigo, Republic of Venice
    Country:
    Italy
    Works perfectly on my R4 with Kingston MicroSD...
     
  5. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    your card is too slow
    get a 2 gig class 6 card
     
  6. Goofy Time
    OP

    Member Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    I have the game, I just don't want to be carrying multiple DS boxes with me to college.

    Would rebooting the card help? My friend has a Kingston JP 1GB and it works fine for him.

    I was going to get a CycloDS anyway, I just wanted to tinker and fuck around with the game in the meantime while I waited for classes.
     
  7. megawalk

    Member megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    works to good for my 1 gig kingston on ysmenu
    really...it does lol
    not even a error when i played up to now
     
  8. Goofy Time
    OP

    Member Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    I know the copy works on no$gba, as I was playing it in high resolution on my PC for a bit.

    I wanted to transfer the save to the DS [which was converted], so I also transferred the game to the DS.

    I initially thought the issue was with the save, but once I deleted the save, it still occurred.

    After formatting the card, the game doesn't even boot to the logo. Yet, every other game on the card still works flawlessly. So it actually got worse.

    EDIT: NOW IT WORKS. After removing some games to free up space, the game boots.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this game will probably have the same fmv problems as the first, and it will come down to how slow your msd is. in the past the 1gb and 2gb japanese branded kingstons were some of the best kits to handle castlevania. you could try formatting at fat16 or at fat with 64k cluster sizes. both will speed up seek time but how much depends on the msd.

    -another world
     
  10. MacGnG

    Member MacGnG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Know Where
    Country:
    United States
    worked fine for me. i played for a good half hour with no problems
     
  11. jagerstaffel

    Member jagerstaffel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    United States
    Pardon me, but I thought the Classes are only for SDHC cards (Class 2, 4 and 6). I've been dealing with SD cards for years, and the only ratings on the cards are its speed rating, nothing on Class. And considering the R4DS can only take non-SDHC I think you may need to re-edit your post.
     
  12. seracrux

    Newcomer seracrux Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Manila
    Country:
    Philippines
    playing on the R4 1GB Kingston Japan, no freezes or problems so far. although my save got corrupted once and the game automatically deleted it. Dunno what caused it, just before the first boss. I've gotten to the prison level without any more problems so far.
     
  13. Valkerion

    Newcomer Valkerion Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I got a 1gb kingston JPN and it freezes after the opening as well. Gonna try formatting it and see if it helps. Havnt had a problem with it til now.
     
  14. Porkdish

    Member Porkdish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    I had this problem with the venom dump, the dupe and the japanese rom.

    I just updated (10_28_08) my cheat.dat file and picked a single cheat (refill hp by pressing select).

    Ran the venom dump and now it works...

    Some caveats (YMMV):
    The first time I tried OoE with all three dumps. I had an old cheat file, and loads of free space on the microSD.
    Between then and now, the only thing I did differently was use more space (added spiderman and spyro) and replace the cheat file.

    Perhaps it was just the OoE rom being copied to a different sector of the microSD, or the patching with the ards code but its working (so far).

    My microsd is a generic EagleT 2GB.

    Edit:
    My spiderman rom has since gone bung... I suspect black screen is caused by bad sector on microsd. This can't be (completely) fixed by formatting. Off to buy a new card.
     

Share This Page