1. Goofy Time

    OP Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    United States
    This is odd. Anytime I try to play the game on my R4, it just hangs at a black screen after the FMV intro. Anyone know why that is?

    I'm just curious to see why that is, because I was going to bring my R4 with me when I went out, so I can easily swap games.

    I guess I'll just take my actual cart of OoE instead.
     
  2. InuYasha

    InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine on my jpn 2 gig king. card.....
     
  3. shakirmoledina

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,613
    Country:
    Tanzania
    it might be that yer memory card is not fast enough or u have a bad dump or the file was transferred badly to the memory card
    Anywayz i suggest u buy the game though
     
  4. DivineZeus

    DivineZeus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    Italy
    Works perfectly on my R4 with Kingston MicroSD...
     
  5. Raven Darkheart

    Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,716
    Country:
    United States
    your card is too slow
    get a 2 gig class 6 card
     
  6. Goofy Time

    OP Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    United States
    I have the game, I just don't want to be carrying multiple DS boxes with me to college.

    Would rebooting the card help? My friend has a Kingston JP 1GB and it works fine for him.

    I was going to get a CycloDS anyway, I just wanted to tinker and fuck around with the game in the meantime while I waited for classes.
     
  7. megawalk

    megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,065
    Country:
    Netherlands
    works to good for my 1 gig kingston on ysmenu
    really...it does lol
    not even a error when i played up to now
     
  8. Goofy Time

    OP Goofy Time GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    United States
    I know the copy works on no$gba, as I was playing it in high resolution on my PC for a bit.

    I wanted to transfer the save to the DS [which was converted], so I also transferred the game to the DS.

    I initially thought the issue was with the save, but once I deleted the save, it still occurred.

    After formatting the card, the game doesn't even boot to the logo. Yet, every other game on the card still works flawlessly. So it actually got worse.

    EDIT: NOW IT WORKS. After removing some games to free up space, the game boots.
     
  9. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,578
    Country:
    Colombia
    this game will probably have the same fmv problems as the first, and it will come down to how slow your msd is. in the past the 1gb and 2gb japanese branded kingstons were some of the best kits to handle castlevania. you could try formatting at fat16 or at fat with 64k cluster sizes. both will speed up seek time but how much depends on the msd.

    -another world
     
  10. MacGnG

    MacGnG GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    United States
    worked fine for me. i played for a good half hour with no problems
     
  11. jagerstaffel

    jagerstaffel GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    United States
    Pardon me, but I thought the Classes are only for SDHC cards (Class 2, 4 and 6). I've been dealing with SD cards for years, and the only ratings on the cards are its speed rating, nothing on Class. And considering the R4DS can only take non-SDHC I think you may need to re-edit your post.
     
  12. seracrux

    seracrux Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    playing on the R4 1GB Kingston Japan, no freezes or problems so far. although my save got corrupted once and the game automatically deleted it. Dunno what caused it, just before the first boss. I've gotten to the prison level without any more problems so far.
     
  13. Valkerion

    Valkerion Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I got a 1gb kingston JPN and it freezes after the opening as well. Gonna try formatting it and see if it helps. Havnt had a problem with it til now.
     
  14. Porkdish

    Porkdish GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    I had this problem with the venom dump, the dupe and the japanese rom.

    I just updated (10_28_08) my cheat.dat file and picked a single cheat (refill hp by pressing select).

    Ran the venom dump and now it works...

    Some caveats (YMMV):
    The first time I tried OoE with all three dumps. I had an old cheat file, and loads of free space on the microSD.
    Between then and now, the only thing I did differently was use more space (added spiderman and spyro) and replace the cheat file.

    Perhaps it was just the OoE rom being copied to a different sector of the microSD, or the patching with the ards code but its working (so far).

    My microsd is a generic EagleT 2GB.

    Edit:
    My spiderman rom has since gone bung... I suspect black screen is caused by bad sector on microsd. This can't be (completely) fixed by formatting. Off to buy a new card.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Castlevania, problem,